Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: June 12th, 2015 Results:.

Car Count 118
Super Late Models 43
NeSmith Late Models 38
MSSS Street Stock 37

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

COLUMBUS, MS (June 12, 2015) - Former Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champions, Jimmy Owens and Scott Bloomquist will make-up the front row for the Clash at the Mag on Saturday Night at Magnolia Motor Speedway.  The event is sponsored by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau and will pay $20,000 to win.

Owens was victorious in the opening heat of the night.  On a track that had been saturated with afternoon rain, Owens sprinted to the lead and held off defending Clash at the Mag winner and Lucas Oil Champion, Don O'Neal to earn the pole starting spot for tomorrow night's main event.  Dennis Erb Jr. charged from his ninth starting spot to take third. The final transfer spot went to Jimmy Cliburn, driving a Henry Cooper-owned car.

In his first visit to Magnolia [Motor Speedway], Devin Moran out-dueled sixth-place starter Eddie Carrier Jr. for the win.  Moran will start third in the Clash at the Mag on Saturday night.  Trailing Moran and Carrier was Bub McCool, who entered the event with six consecutive wins in the state of Mississippi. Brian Rickman grabbed the fourth and final transfer spot in the heat race.

The third heat was easily handled by Scott Bloomquist, who set a new track record in Miller Welder Time Trials earlier in the evening.  Bloomquist fought off an early challenge from Brandon Sheppard to take the win.  Henry Cooper and Steve Francis earned the final two transfer spots into the feature event.

The fourth heat was all Jonathan Davenport. The current LOLMDS point's leader led all ten laps for the victory.  Jared Landers finished second, followed by Wendell Wallace, and Mike Marlar.

In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set a new Magnolia Motor Speedway Track Record and the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 43 entrants, with a lap of 12.961 seconds. He became the first driver to at the track to clock in under 13 seconds in qualifying.  Jimmy Owens set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 13.087 seconds. Jimmy Owens, Devin Moran, Scott Bloomquist, and Jonathan Davenport won their respective heat races.

There will be a Dirt Racing Outreach Service tomorrow in the General Admission Area from 4:30 - 5:15PM. An Autograph session with the drivers will begin at 5:30PM. Action on the track will begin at 7:30PM Saturday evening with B-Main Hot Laps, followed by a pair of 12-Lap B-Mains, and Hot Laps for the Heat Race Transfers. Capping off the weekend will be the 100-Lap Main Event.   
For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, June 12th, 2015
Clash at the Mag
Magnolia Motor Speedway - Columbus, MS

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 13.087 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 12.961 seconds ***NEW TRACK RECORD***

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jimmy Cliburn, Jason Hiett, Dwight Falcon, Jamie Elam, David Breazeale, Dylan Ames, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Devin Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Bub McCool, Brian Rickman, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Chad Thrash, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Simpson, Robbie Stuart, Jamie Tollison, Justin McRee

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Henry Cooper, Steve Francis, Randy Weaver, Jason Cliburn, Darren Joyner, Howard Means, Chris McElhenney, Rick Rickman, Leon Henderson-DNS

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Mike Marlar, Garrett Alberson, Chris Brown, Eric Cooley, Austin Arnold, Neil Baggett, Hunter Rasdon

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):


Fast Shafts "B" MAIN #1 LINE UP

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jason Hiett

1J

18H

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Dwight Falcon

995

1C

Chad Thrash

Jamie Elam

1X

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

David Breazeale

54

R5

Chris Simpson

Dylan Ames

77A

6r

Robbie Stuart

Scott Dedwylder

33

327

Jamie Tollison

Chase Washington

38

25

Justin McRee

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Line Up (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer):


Keyser Mfg. "B" MAIN #2 LINE UP

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Randy Weaver

116

F5

Garrett Alberson

Jason Cliburn

888

21b

Chris Brown

Darren Joyner

00

33B

Eric Cooley

Howard Means

33M

A8

Austin Arnold

Chris McElhenney

27M

21xxx

Neil Baggett

Rick Rickman

86

R5x

Hunter Rasdon

Leon Henderson

10

 

 

Feature Line Up (100 Laps):


Lucas Oil Products "A" MAIN LINE UP

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jimmy Owens

20

0

Scott Bloomquist

Devin Moran

99m

6

Jonathan Davenport

Don O'Neal

5

B5

Brandon Sheppard

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

28

777

Jared Landers

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28e

14c

Henry Cooper

Bub McCool

57J

6m

Wendell Wallace

Jimmy Cliburn

C14

15

Steve Francis

Brian Rickman

90

157

Mike Marlar

B-Main #1 - Winner

 

 

B-Main #2 - Winner

B-Main #1 - 2nd

 

 

B-Main #2 - 2nd

B-Main #1 - 3rd

 

 

B-Main #2 - 3rd

LOLMDS Provisional #1

 

 

LOLMDS Provisional #2

Car Count 118
Super Late Models 43
NeSmith Late Models 38
MSSS Street Stock 37

NeSmith Late Model Finish
1- 25 Matt Henderson
2- 73 Ashley Newman
3- 73 Evan Ellis
4- 222 Mike Boland
5- 3 Shay Knight
6- 57 Shep Lucas
7- 110 Brent Barrett
8- 14 Chance Inmon
9- 1s Jeremy Shaw
10- J8 Bobby Jordan
11- 1 Byrant Marsh
12- 19 Marcus Minga
13- 2s Kyle Shaw
14- 196 Billy Scarbough
15- 1m Chase Washington
16- 33 Sid Scarbrough
17- 4 Josh Banes
18- 84 Randall Beckwith
19- G33 Greg Dedwylder
20- 7P Peter Hazzard
21- 232 Jamey Boland
22- 15 Heath Minor
23- 18 Dewayne Lott
24- 13 Chad McCool

Non-Qualifers
12 Tracy Sutton
111 Gary Cooper
28 Joesph Hiatt
30 Justin Paxton
D8jr Christopher Showah
2 Tlyer Burgess
96 Trey Rickman
91 Billy Tedford
67 Lance Johnson
38 DJ Brasfield
R3 Ryan Ridgon
51 John Polasini
C4 Cole Burns
G4 Shebly Sheedy

MSSS Street Stock Top 18
1- K1 Dewayne Estes
2- 23 Garrett McDonald
3- 41 Bill Sudduth
4- 82 Trey Bright
5- 007 Kevin Whittington
6- 10 Michael Blade
7-16 Tony Gray
8- 18 Brooks Strength
9- 2 Lee Ray
10- WFO Jeremy Idom
11- 44 Adam Cheeks
12- S1 John Smart
13- 777 Brandon Leftwich
14- 11 Spencer Hughes
15- 14 Tim Harris
16- K24 Tony Silvestri
17- 93 Stacy Robinson
18- 5 Danny Christian

MSSS Street Stock B-Mains
B-Main 1
1- 19 Michael Williams
2- 3 Tony Shelton Jr
3- 10 Jay Geddie
4- 72 Sam Maxie
5- 74 Scotty Vowell
6- 111 Wayne Medders
7- 711 Bryan Cos
8- 16 Terry Taylor
9- 7 Shay Knight
10- 4 Jeremy Antle

MSSS Street Stock B-Mains
B-Main 2
1- 13 Mark Barnett
2- 00 Jimmy Nolen
3- 66 Jason Baker
4- 99 Jarrod Fremin
5- 40 Kevin Pack
6- 14 Corey Adank
7- 75 Charlie Gardner
8- 59 Brandon Hardin
9- 16 Nathan Page