Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: June 13th, 2015 Results:.

Davenport Dominates Clash at the Mag


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

COLUMBUS, MS (June 13, 2015) - Jonathan Davenport roared to his fifth series win of the season tonight in Magnolia Motor Speedway's Clash at the Mag, presented by Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau. Davenport took the lead on lap 17 of the 100-lap feature, and then went on to earn $20,000 in the K&L Rumley Enterprises, Longhorn Chassis.

Jared Landers charged from his 8th starting spot to finish second. He was followed by Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, and Brandon Sheppard.

"I can't believe this," said the current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Leader, Davenport in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. "I have never had a car like this in my life! It drives so well! The only way we can lose right now is if I mess up. I am so thankful to Kevin and Leeroy Rumley, Bryan Liverman and everybody back at the shop at Longhorn Chassis. We are a rarity in late model racing, building our own engines and chassis. I can't thank Bobby and Terry Labonte enough for what they have done for our team."

Scott Bloomquist led the first 16 laps of the event until Davenport passed him for the top spot. Sheppard then moved into second with Landers close behind. Landers made his move for second after a lap 24 restart.

"We got up on top and the car was just phenomenal. The track crew watered the top a little bit before the start of the race and it seemed to help. I kept pounding that cushion and at the same time was trying to keep it out of the wall. The tires held up really well. We are on a roll and looking forward to Fayetteville on Thursday Night!"

"I would also like to thank TS Crane Service, Sundance Services, Sundance Flowback Well Testing, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, JRi Shocks, and Bryson Motorsports. Without all of them, we wouldn't be able to do this!"

Landers continued his recent resurgence by finishing second. "We had a really good race car. That was quite a race for second place all race long. Nobody has anything for that number six car right now! We are making a tremendous amount of progress on this Sweet-Bloomquist car. We are getting closer to a win."

"I'd like to thank my dad and all of our sponsors, Crop Production Services, Bad Boy Mowers, Mark Martin Automotive, ACS Warranty, and everyone else associated with the team."

Owens took home the third spot and was pleased with his effort. "We ran pretty well this weekend. That was a dandy of a race for second, but right now we are all running for second. Jonathan is just flat out kicking our tails. I have been there. I know how it feels. Hopefully we can beat him next weekend. A big thanks to Bryan Rowland, Widow Wax, Sunoco, Red Line Oil, Keyser, Ford, and Midwest Sheet Metal for all of their help."

Completing the top ten were Eddie Carrier Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., Mike Marlar, Bub McCool, and Wendell Wallace.

In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set a new Magnolia Motor Speedway Track Record and the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 43 entrants, with a lap of 12.961 seconds. He became the first driver to at the track to clock in less than 13 seconds in qualifying. Jimmy Owens set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 13.087 seconds. Jimmy Owens, Devin Moran, Scott Bloomquist, and Jonathan Davenport won their respective heat races. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth and Randy Weaver won their respective B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, June 13th, 2015
Clash at the Mag
Magnolia Motor Speedway - Columbus, MS

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 13.087 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 12.961 seconds ***NEW TRACK RECORD***

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jimmy Cliburn, Jason Hiett, Dwight Falcon, Jamie Elam, David Breazeale, Dylan Ames, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Devin Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Bub McCool, Brian Rickman, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Chad Thrash, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Simpson, Robbie Stuart, Jamie Tollison, Justin McRee

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Brandon Sheppard, Henry Cooper, Steve Francis, Randy Weaver, Jason Cliburn, Darren Joyner, Howard Means, Chris McElhenney, Rick Rickman, Leon Henderson-DNS

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Mike Marlar, Garrett Alberson, Chris Brown, Eric Cooley, Austin Arnold, Neil Baggett, Hunter Rasdon

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Jason Hiett, Chad Thrash, David Breazeale, Chris Simpson, Dylan Ames, Robbie Stuart, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jamie Tollison, Jamie Elam, Scott Dedwylder, Dwight Falcon, Chase Washington-DNS, Justin McRee-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Randy Weaver, Neil Baggett, Chris Brown, Eric Cooley, Rick Rickman, Jason Cliburn, Garrett Alberson, Darren Joyner, Austin Arnold-DNS, Chris McElhenney-DNS, Hunter Rasdon-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Howard Means-DNS

Feature Finish (100 Laps):


FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

2

8

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

3

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4

5

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5

6

B5

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

6

7

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

7

9

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

8

16

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

9

11

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

10

12

6m

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

11

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

12

14

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

13

23

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

14

19

1J

Jason Hiett

Oxford, AL

15

22

21b

Chris Brown

Spring, TX

16

17

18H

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

17

13

C14

Jimmy Cliburn

Star, MS

18

24

33

Scott Dedwylder

Vossburg, MS

19

21

1C

Chad Thrash

Meridian, MS

20

20

21xxx

Neil Baggett

Columbus, MS

21

15

90

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

22

10

14c

Henry Cooper

Star, MS

23

3

99m

Devin Moran

Dresden, OH

24

18

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

Race Statistics
Entrants: 43
Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 - 16); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 17 - 100)
Cautions: Randy Weaver (Lap 7); Devin Moran (Lap 18); Jason Hiett (Lap 19); Brian Rickman (Lap 23); Neil Baggett (Lap 26); Chad Thrash (Lap 39); Chris Brown (Lap 39); Chris Brown (Lap 49); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 55); Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (Lap 66)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Earl Pearson Jr.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional: Scott Dedwylder
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Mike Marlar (Started: 16th; Finished: 8th; Advanced 8 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O'Neal
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Lucas Oil Products Rookie of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Rumley (Jonathan Davenport)
CV Products Fastest Lap of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Lap #2 - 14.863 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Devin Moran
Time of Race: 55 minutes 35 seconds
   
Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:  


POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

6

Jonathan Davenport

Mount Airy, NC

2975

2

1

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2880

3

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2860

4

5

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2840

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2685

6

B5

Brandon Sheppard

New Berlin, IL

2580

6

99m

Devin Moran

Dresden, OH

2580

8

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

2550

9

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

2545

10

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

2535

10

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

2535

12

21b

Chris Brown

Spring, TX

2150

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day* 

Visit Us on Your Favorite Social Media Outlets!

Like us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter
View on Instagram

 

NeSmith Late Models 
1- 1s Jeremy Shaw 
2- 73 Ashley Newman 
3- 73 Evan Ellis 
4- 232 Jamey Boland 
5- 2s Kyle Shaw 
6- 25 Matt Henderson 
7- 57 Shep Lucas 
8- 3 Shay Knight 
9- 1m Chase Washington 
10- 33 Mike Boland 
11- 118 Randy Boyd 
12- 1 Bryant Marsh 
13- 110 Brent Barrett 
14- 13 Chad McCool 
15- 12 Tracy Sutton 
16- 14 Richie Beasley 
17- 4 Josh Banes 
18- 21 Wayne Murphy 
19- 91 Billy Tedford 
20- 14 Chance Inmon 
21- 84 Randall Beckwith 
22- 196 Billy Scarbrough 
23- G4 Shebly Sheedy 
24- G33 Greg Dedwylder 

Non-Qualifiers 
38 DJ Brasfield 
19 Marcus Minga 
15 Heath Minor 
114 Marshall Hooter 
28 Joseph Hiatt 
67 Lance Johnson 
18 Dewayne Lott 
8 Mike Palasini Jr 
2 Tyler Burgess 
R3 Ryan Ridgon 
119 KI Davis 
I11 Gary Cooper 
7 Peter Hazzard 
J8 Bobby Jordan 
30 Justin Paxton 
22 Austin Franklin 
D8jr Chirstopher Showay 
96 Trey Rickman 

MSSS Street Stocks 
1- 18 Brooks Strength 
2- K1 Dewayne Estes 
3- 7 Kevin Whittington 
4- 80 Trey Bright 
5- 2 Lee Ray 
6- S1 John Smart 
7- 44 Adam Cheeks 
8- 19 Michael Wiliams 
9- 93 Stacy Robinson 
10- 10 Michael Blade 
11- K24 Tony Silverstri 
12- 16 Tony Gray 
13- 6 Calvin Cook 
14- 11 Spencer Hughes 
15- 10 Jay Geddie 
16- 14 Tim Harris 
17- 72 Sam Maxie 
18- 777 Brandon Leftwich 
19- WFO Jeremy Idom 
20- 23 Garrett McDonald 
21- 0 Jimmy Nolen 
22- 41 Bill Sudduth 
23- 5 Danny Christian 
24- 7 Shay Knight 

Non-Qualifiers 
16 Terry Taylor 
111 Wayne Medders 
30 Billy Ellington' 
74 Scotty Vowell 
3 Tony Shelton Jr 
4 Jeremy Antle 
13 Mark Barnett 
59 Brandon Hardin 
40 Kevin Pack 
75 Charlie Gardner 
14 Corey Adank 
16 Nathan Page 

Factory Stock 
1- 4 Jason Byrd 
2- 12 Josh Lawley 
3- 75 Doug Long 
4- 4 Jennifer Byrd 
5- 62 Jeremy Matlock 
6- 44 Andy King 
7- NG7 James Stewart 
8- Z1 Jay Downs