Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: September 5th, 2015 Results:.

NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series News Release:  Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157

September 5, 2015

ELLIS WINS NeSMITH LATE MODEL MAKE UP RACE AT THE MAG

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

                COLUMBUS, MS – Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS held off challengers on the high side and challengers on the low side, in heavy lapped traffic and in clear track conditions to win the 40-lap NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series May 24 Make-Up Feature on Saturday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway driving the Ellis Welding Special.

                Ellis led the first ten laps of the race before Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL sailed around him on the high side to take the lead in the High Rollers Race Cars Special.  In heavy lapped traffic, Ellis drove back underneath McRee on lap 17, and then held off McRee and Mike Boland of Cuba, AL in the Boland Performance Trak-Star for three restarts to pull away and take the win.

                “Justin caught me in lapped traffic on the high side to take the lead away from me and I noticed the lapped cars were a little faster than me on the high side,” Ellis said.  “When the caution flag came out and I had clear race track in front of me, I changed grooves and got up in the brown stuff on the outside.”

                McRee held off the inside running Boland for the second spot, and Boland came home in third.  Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL drove the Edge’s Gas Company Special to a fourth-place finish, and the defending and two time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN taking the fifth spot.

                Johnson started 12th in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special and earned the Beyea Headers Hard Charger of the Race Award.  Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS was sixth in the Bryson Motorsports/Cooley Transport Special.

                Matt Henderson of Loudon, TN drove the Rebel Diesel Rocket #H2 Duayne Hommel Tribute Car to a seventh-place finish and was the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.  Ryan King of Seymour, TN finished eighth in the Brian King Roofing Stinger, and Jamey Boland of Cuba, AL was ninth in the Boland Performance Trak-Star.  Ashley Newman of Ripley, TN rounded out the top ten in the Greg’s Sawmill Special.

                The preliminary events for the race were held on May 24 when Mike Boland out-timed the 41-car field with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14. 241 seconds.  The two 15-lap B-Main Races were won by Cooley and Johnson.

                After Round 18 of the 2015 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series season, Johnson now holds a 96-point lead over King in the National point standings.  Edge holds the third spot and trails King by 32 points, and has a 12 points advantage over the fourth-place driver Henderson.

                Ellis and McRee started the 40-lap main event from the outside second and fourth spots respectively, and beat polesitter Mike Boland off the second turn.  Ellis led lap one with McRee outside of him in second.  Boland was third followed by Henderson and Kyle Shaw of Millport, AL in the Sweddenberg Logging Trak-Star.

                Henderson got to the inside of Boland on lap four to take over the third spot, and Ryan Crane of Panama City, FL passed Shaw for the fifth spot on lap seven.  Ellis had caught the cars on the tail end of the lead lap by lap nine.  With lapped cars running both the high and low grooves of the track, Ellis had to make the first choice on how to get around them, while McRee waited for an opening on the high side.

                McRee was able to pin Ellis behind the inside running lapped car of Randall Beckwith of Kilmichael, MS in the Beckwith Forestry Service Special on lap 11 to take the lead.  Ellis stayed on the bottom groove and kept McRee in sight while he ran the top shelf of the race track. 

Ellis found the opening he needed on lap 17, and he drove underneath McRee to reclaim the point coming off the second turn.  By this time, most of the lapped traffic began to run the high side of the track where McRee was trying to gain momentum. 

The lapped traffic issue took care of itself on lap 30 when Michael Blount of Sumrall, MS hit the front straightaway wall to bring out the first caution flag of the race.  Doubled up behind Ellis for the “Dixie-Style” Double-File Restart was McRee, Boland, Henderson, Edge, Shaw, Jamey Boland, Cooley, Johnson and Newman in the top ten.  McRee choose the outside for the restart.

A pair of Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series drivers, 15-year-old Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS in the Modern Woodmen Trak-Star and 17-year-old Josh Banes of Learned, MS in the Diversified Pest Management Special got together in turn two on the restart to relight the caution bulb.  The next restart saw Crane hit the third turn wall for the third caution flag of the race.

On the first two restarts, McRee chose the outside, but Ellis also took the high line on the restarts.  For the third try, McRee took the inside line for the restart.  Ellis sailed out to a five car length advantage and was never challenged the rest of the way to take a 1.566 second margin of victory at the checkered flag for the $2,000 top prize and his second series career win.

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series returns to Magnolia Motor Speedway on Sunday night for another 40-lap $2,000 race, Round 19 of the 2015 season.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 18 AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS ON 9/5/15:

POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                               HOMETOWN                     LAPS     $ WON 
1.             2              73           Evan Ellis                            Plantersville, MS                40           $2,000
2.             4              17           Justin McRee                       Woodstock, AL                   40           $1,000
3.             1              222         Mike Boland                        Cuba, AL                              40           $700
4.             8              18           Chase Edge                          LaFayette, AL                     40           $675
5.             12           5              Ronnie Johnson                  Chattanooga, TN                40           $625
6.             11           33b         Eric Cooley                         Fulton, MS                           40           $425
7.             3              H2          Matt Henderson (R)           Loudon, TN                         40           $500
8.             13           30           Ryan King (R)                     Seymour, TN                       40           $475
9.             10           232         Jamey Boland                     Cuba, AL                              40           $325
10.          7              73n         Ashley Newman                  Ripley, TN                            40           $300
11.          9              1s            Jeremy Shaw                       Millport, AL                        40           $275
12.          6              2s            Kyle Shaw                            Millport, AL                        40           $250
13.          18           34           Doug Sanchagrin               Florence, MS                       39           $225
14.          19           00           Monte Skinner                    Saraland, AL                       39           $200
15.          16           1m          Chase Washington             Houlka, MS                          39           $175
16.          23           01           Nick Thrash                         Meridian, MS                      39           $150
17.          22           19           Marcus Minga                    Shannon, MS                       39           $265
18.          20           84           Randall Beckwith               Kilmichael, MS                   39           $125
19.          5              10c         Ryan Crane (R)                   Panama City, FL                29           $250
20           14           1b           Bryant Marsh (Y)               Corinth, MS                         29           $125
21.          15           121         Michael Blount                   Sumrall, MS                        28           $125
22.          19           4j            Josh Banes (Y)                    Learned, MS                        28           $125
23.          21           1              Johnny Stokes                     Columbus, MS                     28           $125
24.          24           3              Shay Knight                         Columbus, MS                     2              $125

ENTRIES:  41
FAST QUALIFIER: M. Boland, 14.241 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Stokes and Minga
LEAD CHANGES:  2
LAP LEADERS:  Ellis, 1-10; McRee, 11-16; Ellis, 17-40
LAPS LED:  Ellis, 34; McRee, 6
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Henderson
SUNOCO YOUNG GUN OF THE RACE:  Marsh
BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER AWARD:  Johnson (started 12th and finished 5th)
INTEGRA SHOCKS FIFTH-PLACE AWARD:  Johnson

CRATE INSIDER.COM SIXTH-PLACE AWARD: Cooley
GRESHAM RACE PARTS SEVENTH-PLACE AWARD:  Henderson
IMAGE SCREEN PRINTING NINTH-PLACE AWARD:  J. Boland
AR BODIES TENTH-PLACE AWARD:  Newman
CAUTIONS:  3
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 1.566 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  26 Minutes and 52.968 Seconds
NEXT RACE:  September 6, Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS, 40-Laps, $2,000-to-win

(PRELIMINARY EVENTS HELD ON MAY 24, 2015):
QUALIFYING (Top 10 Transfer To Main Event):

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

222

Mike Boland

Cuba, AL

Trak-Star

14.241

2

73

Evan Ellis

Plantersville, MS

Barry Wright

14.275

3

H2

Matt Henderson - R

Loudon, TN

Rocket

14.345

4

25

Justin McRee

Woodstock, AL

HRRC

14.346

5

10

Ryan Crane - R

Panama City, FL

Rocket

14.460

6

2s

Kyle Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

14.547

7

73

Ashley Newman

Ripley, TN

Pierce

14.554

8

18

Chase Edge

LaFayette, AL

Mastersbilt

14.564

9

1s

Jeremy Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

14.661

10

232

Jamey Boland

Cuba, AL

Trak-Star

14.663

11

30

Ryan King - R

Seymour, TN

Stinger

14.675

12

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Mastersbilt

14.688

13

33b

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Barry Wright

14.691

14

1

Bryant Marsh

Corinth, MS

Trak-Star

14.732

15

20

Kevin Sitton

Baytown, TX

Mastersbilt

14.739

16

3

Shay Knight

Columbus, MS

Pierce

14.744

17

4j

Josh Banes - Y

Learned, MS

Mastersbilt

14.801

18

21m

Cody Martin - R

Christiana, TN

Warrior

14.812

19

121

Michael Blount

Sumrall, MS

HRRC

14.821

20

84

Randall Beckwith

Kilmichael, MS

Barry Wright

14.827

21

01

Nick Trash

Meridian, MS

GRT

14.834

22

1m

Chase Washington  

Houlka, MS

Mastersbilt

14.835

23

00

Monte Skinner

Saraland, AL

Capital

14.866

24

34

Doug Sanchagrin

Florence, MS

Bk Diamond

14.895

25

14t

Brant Tirello

Silver Creek, MS

Trak-Star

14.928

26

G4

Shelby Sheedy

French Camp, MS

Trak-Star

14.947

27

1

Johnny Stokes

Columbus, MS

HRRC

14.987

28

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

15.057

29

14

Chance Inman

Bruce, MS

GRT

15.062

30

110

Brent Barrett

Cleveland, MS

GRT

15.110

31

1w

Jeff Wells Jr.

Mercer, TN

Longhorn

15.135

32

2x

Nick Lyons

Centrailia, IL

Capital

15.231

33

113

Tim Knight

Selmer, TN

Mastersbilt

15.335

34

77

Robbie Starnes

Livingston, TX

Mastersbilt

15.361

35

11r

Joey Mullenix

Elrod, AL

Mastersbilt

15.374

36

2

Tyler Burgess

Quitman, MS

Mastersbilt

15.439

37

38s

D.J. Brasfield

Cottondale, AL

Mastersbilt

15.515

38

93

Mason Oberkramer

Elksmore, MO

GRT

15.528

39

33m

Howard Means

Belmont, MS

Mastersbilt

15.760

40

196

Billy Scarbrough

Ethelsville, AL

Mastersbilt

NT

41

4

Michael Arnold

Hattiesburg, MS

Barry Wright

NT/DQ

 

B-MAINS (15 Laps - Top 6 Transfer To Main Event):

                1ST B-MAIN:  1. Cooley; 2. King (R); 3. Blount; 4. Sitton; 5. Skinner; 6. Banes (Y); 7. Thrash; 8. Inman; 9. Means; 10. Stokes; 11. Tirello; 12. Wells; 13. T. Knight; 14. Brassfield; 15. Mullenix; 16. Arnold DNS.

                2ND B-MAIN:  1. Johnson; 2. Marsh (Y); 3. Washington; 4. Martin (R); 5. Sanchagrin; 6. Beckwith; 7. S. Knight; 8. Minga; 9. Barrett; 10. Burgess; 11. Oberkramer; 12. Starnes; 13. Lyons; 14. Sheedy; 15. Scarbrough DNS.

Make Up Race May 24 Results

NeSmith Late Models

1- 73 Evan Ellis
2- 17 Justin McRee
3- 222 Mike Boland
4- 18 Chase Edge
5- 5 Ronnie Johnson
6- 33b Eric Cooley
7- H2 Matt Henderson
8- 30 Ryan King
9- 232 Jamey Boland
10- 73 Ashley Newman
11- 1s Jeremy Shaw
12- 2s Kyle Shaw
13- 34 Doug Sanchagrin
14- 00 Monte Skinner
15- 1m Chase Washington
16- 1 Nick Thrash
17- 19 Marcus Minga
18- 84 Randall Beckwith
19- 10 Ryan Crane
20- 1b Bryant Marsh
21- 121 Micheal Blount
22- 4J Josh Banes
23- 1 Johnny Stokes
24- 3 Shay Knight

Street Stocks
1- 17 Justin McRee
2- 69 Richie Stephens
3- 2 Lee Ray
4- 24k Tony Silbertri
5- 16 Terry Taylor
6- 3 Shay Knight
7- 5 Danny Christian
8- 75 Charlie Gardner
9- 13 Matt Barnett
10- 59 Brandon Hardin
11- 22 John Beard
12- 111 Wayne Medders

Factory Stock
1- 4 Jennifer Byrd
2- 12 Josh Lawley
3- 75 Doug Long
4- 47 Danny Gable

Labor Day Shootout September 5th Results

NeSmith Late Models

1- 1s Jeremy Shaw
2- 18 Chase Edge
3- 888 Jason Cliburn
4- 33b Eric Cooley
5- 1 Nick Thrash
6- 232 Jamey Boland
7- 2s Kyle Shaw
8- 1 Johnny Stokes
9- 57 Josh Atkins
10- 73 Evan Ellis
11- 11 Cruz Skinner
12- 34 Doug Sanchagrin
13- 7 Matt Henderson
14- 222 Mike Boland
15- 7 Cole Daffron
16- 4j Josh Banes
17- 84 Randall Beckwith
18- 110 Brent Barrett
19- 28 Sam Hughes
20- 91 Billy Tedford
21- 311 Chase Washington
22- 73 Ashley Newman
23- 17 Justin McRee
24- 5 Ronnie Johnson

NeSmith Non-Qualifiers
19 Marcus Minga
R3 Ryan Ridgon
10 Rick Leverett
4G Shelby Sheedy
10 Ryan Crane
43 Kurt Radojcsics
196 Billy Scarbrough
14 Jeff Cooper
2 Mark Stokes
30 Ryan King
00 Monte Skinner
347 Noah Daspit
121 Michael Blount
2 Thomas Langley
38 DJ Brasfield
1 Eric Carr
88 Jered Smith
69 Lane McKee
3 Shay Knight
2 Tyler Burgess

Street Stocks
1- 17 Justin McRee
2- 69 Richie Stephens
3- 151 Calvin Cook
4- 18 Brooks Strength
5- 5 Danny Christian
6- 56 Chase Washington
7- 2 Lee Ray
8- 82 Trey Bright
9- 3 Shay Knight
10- 4 Dean Travis
11- 5 TK King
12- 7 Steve Pate
13- 50 Eddie Rickman
14- 24k Tony Silvertri
15- 12 John Stringer
16- 3 Tracy Pickering
17- 13 Mark Barnett
18- 111 Wayne Medders
19- 22 John Beard
20- 14 Ben Keith
21- 16 Terry Taylor
22- 711 Clint Crawford
23- 53 Scooter Ware
24- 75 Charlie Gardner

Street Stock Non-Qualifiers
14 Tim Harris
0 Billy Wilkins
59 Brandon Hardin

Factory Stock
1- 47 Brad Gable
2- 4 Jennifer Byrd
3- 4 Jason Byrd
4- 4 John Johnson
5- 75 Doug Long
6- 12 Josh Lawley
7- 20 Marvin Beard
8- 30 Logan Lux