Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: September 6th, 2015 Results:.

NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series News Release:  Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157

September 6, 2015

DOUBLE E DOUBLES UP WITH A PAIR OF NeSMITH LATE MODEL WINS AT THE MAG

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

                COLUMBUS, MS – Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS made it two straight wins in NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series competition at Magnolia Motor Speedway on Sunday night driving the Ellis Welding Special.  Ellis took the lead from Jeremy Shaw of Millport, AL on lap 17, and then checked out into another zip code for the $2,000 victory.

                “I had no idea how big of a lead I had, but my car was really rolling tonight, and I just seemed to get to the lapped cars at the right time where it wouldn’t slow my momentum to get by them,” Ellis said.  “I know I got around Jeremy Shaw to take the lead, but he’s pretty tough to beat on this track, so I knew I couldn’t make a mistake, or he would be there to get around me.”

                It would have had to have been a pretty big mistake, as Ellis had a 6.636 margin of victory in a caution-free race that took just 11 minutes and 43 seconds to complete 40 laps.  Shaw finished second in the Freeman Farms Trak-Star.

                An exciting side-by-side late-race duel for the third spot was won by Kyle Shaw of Millport, AL in the Sweddenberg Logging Trak-Star.  Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL had to settle for fourth by just a few inches at the checkered flag in the Edge’s Gas Company Special.  Ryan King of Seymour, TN was fifth in the Brian King Roofing Stinger and was the Cruise With Champions Rookie of the Race.

                Mike Boland of Cuba, AL drove the Boland Performance Trak-Star “House Car” to a sixth-place finish and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS finished seventh in the Bryson Motorsports/Cooley Transport Special.  Chase Washington of Houlka, MS started 16th in the Backwoods T-Shirts Special and finished eighth to earn the Beyea Headers Hard Charger of the Race Award.

                Daniel Bridgeman of Meridian, MS took the ninth spot in the Robinson Electric Special, and Matt Henderson of Loudon, TN rounded out the top ten in the Rebel Diesel Rocket #H2 Duayne Hommel Tribute Car.  Henderson was also the fast qualifier among the 41 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14.376 seconds.

                In other preliminary action, the three ten-lap B-Main Races were won by the defending and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion and current point leader Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special, Bridgmon, and Boland.

                Jeremy Shaw took the lead at the start of the race from his outside front row starting position followed by Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL in the High Roller Race Cars Special.  Pole sitter Henderson dropped back to third followed by Ellis and Edge.  Henderson began to drop back through the field in the early laps of the race with what was reported to be a broken shock.

                Ellis passed Henderson for third on lap two, and then Edge and King moved up to fourth and fifth respectively on lap four.  Shaw reached the cars on the tail end of the lead lap on the ninth tour, and carried a half a straightaway lead on McRee into the traffic.  Ellis moved up to the second spot on lap 14 and set sail looking for the leader Jeremy Shaw.

                Ellis made an inside move on Jeremy Shaw going into turn three in heavy lapped traffic to take the lead.  One lap later, McRee drove around Shaw to take over the second spot.  On lap 22, McRee suddenly slowed in turn one and made a hard right through the pit gate in turn two, ending his evening while the rest of the field remained hammer down under green.

                Ellis had opened up a full straightaway lead over Jeremy Shaw by lap 30, while Edge, King and Kyle Shaw battled for the third spot.  Kyle Shaw got by Edge for third on lap 35, but Edge came back to retake the spot on lap 37.  Kyle Shaw reloaded and took another shot at Edge for third on the last lap, and took the checkered flag by six inches in front of Edge.

                The next pair of races for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will take place this Friday night and Saturday night at I-75 Raceway in Sweetwater, TN for Rounds 20 and 21 of the 2015 season.  The Friday night race will be 40-laps and $2,000-to-win, and the Saturday night race will be 50-laps and $2,500-to-win.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 19 AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS ON 9/6/15:

POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                               HOMETOWN                     LAPS     $ WON 
1.             3              73           Evan Ellis                            Plantersville, MS                40           $2,000
2.             2              1s            Jeremy Shaw                       Millport, AL                        40           $1,000
3.             5              2s            Kyle Shaw                            Millport, AL                        40           $700
4.             6              18           Chase Edge                          LaFayette, AL                     40           $675
5.             8              30           Ryan King (R)                     Seymour, TN                       40           $625
6.             13           222         Mike Boland                        Cuba, AL                              40           $425
7.             9              33b         Eric Cooley                         Fulton, MS                           40           $375
8.             16           311         Chase Washington             Houlka, MS                          40           $350
9.             12           09           Daniel Bridgmon               Meridian, MS                      40           $325
10.          1              H2          Matt Henderson (R)           Loudon, TN                         39           $425
11.          10           73n         Ashley Newman                  Ripley, TN                            39           $275
12.          11           5              Ronnie Johnson                  Chattanooga, TN                39           $375
13.          21           57           Josh Adkins                         Talladega, AL                     39           $225
14.          19           232         Jamey Boland                     Cuba, AL                              39           $200
15.          17           110         Brent Barrett                      Cleveland, MS                     39           $175
16.          23           10c         Ryan Crane (R)                   Panama City, FL                39           $275
17.          14           00m        Monte Skinner                    Saraland, AL                       39           $140
18.          15           01           Nick Thrash                         Meridian, MS                      39           $125
19.          18           347         Noah Daspit                         Kiln, MS                               38           $125
20.          20           4j            Josh Banes (Y)                    Learned, MS                        38           $125
21.          24           19           Marcus Minga                    Shannon, MS                       38           $250
22.          4              17           Justin McRee                       Woodstock, AL                   22           $125
23.          7              888         Jason Cliburn                     Star, MS                                19           $125
24.          22           1              Johnny Stokes                     Columbus, MS                     16           $125

ENTRIES:  41
FAST QUALIFIER:  Henderson, 14.376 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Crane and Minga
LEAD CHANGES:  1
LAP LEADERS:  J. Shaw, 1-16; Ellis, 17-40
LAPS LED:  Ellis, 24; J. Shaw, 16
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  King
SUNOCO YOUNG GUN OF THE RACE:  Banes
BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER AWARD:  Washington (started 16th and finished 8th)
INTEGRA SHOCKS FIFTH-PLACE AWARD:  King

CRATE INSIDER.COM SIXTH-PLACE AWARD: M. Boland
GRESHAM RACE PARTS SEVENTH-PLACE AWARD:  Cooley
IMAGE SCREEN PRINTING NINTH-PLACE AWARD:  Bridgmon
AR BODIES TENTH-PLACE AWARD:  Henderson
CAUTIONS:  None
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 6.636 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  11 Minutes and 43.998 Seconds
NEXT RACE:  September 11, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, TN, 40-Laps, $2,000-to-win

QUALIFYING (Top 10 Transfer To Main Event):

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

H2

Matt Henderson - R

Loudon, TN

Rocket

14.978

14.376

14.376

2

1s

Jeremy Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

14.453

14.473

14.453

3

73

Evan Ellis

Plantersville, MS

Barry Wright

14.468

14.500

14.468

4

17

Justin McRee

Woodstock, AL

HRRC

14.479

14.609

14.479

5

2s

Kyle Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

14.703

14.503

14.503

6

18

Chase Edge

LaFayette, AL

Mastersbilt

14.669

14.533

14.533

7

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

GRT

15.104

14.713

14.713

8

30

Ryan King - R

Seymour, TN

Stinger

14.944

14.730

14.730

9

33b

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Barry Wright

15.273

14.750

14.750

10

73n

Ashley Newman

Ripley, TN

Pierce

14.797

14.769

14.769

11

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Mastersbilt

14.777

15.119

14.777

12

347

Noah Daspit

Kiln, MS

Scorpion

14.820

15.230

14.820

13

1

Johnny Stokes

Columbus, MS

HRRC

14.844

14.886

14.844

14

00

Monte Skinner

Saraland, AL

Capital

14.845

15.354

14.845

15

01

Nick Trash

Meridian, MS

GRT

14.948

14.860

14.860

16

311

Chase Washington

Houlka, MS

Barry Wright

15.108

14.885

14.885

17

110

Brent Barrett

Cleveland, MS

Mastersbilt

15.378

14.980

14.980

18

121

Michael Blount

Sumrall, MS

HRRC

14.984

15.080

14.984

19

222

Mike Boland

Cuba, AL

Trak-Star

15.028

15.031

15.028

20

15

Heath Minor

Ralph, AL

Trak-Star

15.169

15.057

15.057

21

09

Daniel Bridgmon

Meridian, MS

Mastersbilt

15.246

15.069

15.069

22

232

Jamey Boland

Cuba, AL

Trak-Star

15.252

15.080

15.080

23

4j

Josh Banes - Y

Learned, MS

Mastersbilt

15.091

15.435

15.091

24

37

Tim Parker

Tuscaloosa, AL

Mastersbilt

15.108

15.250

15.108

25

22

Will Roland - Y

Jasper, GA

Warrior

15.402

15.139

15.139

26

91

Billy Tedford

Thaxton, MS

Trak-Star

15.163

15.274

15.163

27

28

Sam Hughes

Birmingham, AL

Mastersbilt

15.313

15.186

15.186

28

F11

Keith Flurry

Plantersville, MS

Barry Wright

15.238

15.340

15.238

29

J88

Jered Smith

Hazlehurst, MS

Trak-Star

16.013

15.258

15.258

30

57

Josh Adkins

Talladega, AL

GRT

15.440

15.290

15.290

31

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

15.293

15.698

15.293

32

7

Cole Daffron - Y

Pell City, AL

Warrior

15.467

15.304

15.304

33

7

Jon Biles

Centerville, AL

HRRC

15.390

15.570

15.390

34

2

Thomas Langley

Perrish, AL

Trak-Star

15.534

15.432

15.432

35

1w

Jeff Wells Jr.

Mercer, TN

Longhorn

15.770

15.481

15.481

36

1m

Eric Carr

Bruce, MS

Mastersbilt

15.596

15.537

15.537

37

G4

Shelby Sheedy

French Camp, MS

Trak-Star

15.745

15.634

15.634

38

10c

Ryan Crane - R

Panama City, FL

Rocket

15.691

15.781

15.691

39

84

Randall Beckwith

Kilmichael, MS

Barry Wright

54.497

15.707

15.707

40

38s

D.J. Brasfield

Cottondale, AL

Mastersbilt

16.008

15.747

15.747

41

14

Chase Cooper

Perkinston, MS

Rocket

16.048

15.753

15.753

B-MAINS (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

                1ST B-MAIN:  1. Johnson; 2. Skinner; 3. Barrett; 4. Banes (Y); 5. Minor; 6. Wells; 7. Daffron (Y); 8. Smith; 9. Crane (R); 10. Tedford; 11. Cooper.

                2ND B-MAIN: 1. Bridgmon; 2. Thrash; 3. Daspit; 4. Adkins; 5. Blount; 6. Hughes; 7. Biles; 8. Carr; 9. Beckwith; 10. Parker.

                3RD B-MAIN:  1. M. Boland; 2. Washington; 3. J. Boland; 4. Stokes; 5. Rowland (Y); 6. Minga; 7. Sheedy; 8. Langley; 9. Brasfield; 10. Flurry DNS.

Magnolia Motor Speedway September 6th Results

Car Count 106
Super Late Models 28
NeSmith Late Models 41
Street Stocks 24
Factory Stock 13

Super Late Models
1- 33b Eric Cooley
2- 3 Shay Knight
3- 33 Scott Dedwyler
4- 327 Jamie Tollison
5- 55 Ryan King
6- 21 Jamie Pickard
7- 147 Hunter Carroll
8- 29 Buddy George
9- 38 Chase Washington
10- 8 Austin Arnold
11- 35 Dallas Cooper
12- 21 Wayne Murphy
13- 77 Chad McCool
14- 196 Billy Scarbrough
15- 2 Mark Stokes
16- 3 Tony Shelton
17- 12 Joe Reaves
18- 10 Rick Leverett
19- 44 Heath Johnson
20- R3 Ryan Ridgon
21- 21 Phillip Gibson
22- 100 Doug Heavener
23- 69 Lane McKee
24- 1 Tracy Pickering
25- 21 Steven Hester Sr.
26- 43 Kurt Radojcsics
27- 25 Justin McRee
28- 33 Justin Carter

Street Stock
1- 17 Jusin McRee
2- 151 Calvin Cook
3- 18 Brooks Strength
4- 69 Richie Stephens
5- 3 Shay Knight
6- 82 Trey Bright
7- 11 Brian Rickman
8- 2 Lee Ray
9- 5 Danny Christian
10- 4 Dean Travis
11- 11 Spencer Hughes
12- 16 Terry Taylor
13- 53 Scooter Ware
14- 50 Eddie Rickman
15- 5 TK King
16- 24k Tony Silvertri
17- 12 Josh Stringer
18- 74 Scotty Vowell
19- 111 Wayne Medders
20- 56 Mark Barnett
21- 14 Ben Keith
22- 3 Tracy Pickering
23- 22 John Beard
24- 75 Tony Ratcliff

Factory Stock
1- 2 Bo Black
2- 22 Brian Jones
3- 4 Jason Byrd
4- 55 Allen Greene
5- 47 Brad Gable
6- 12 Josh Lawley
7- 8 James Stewart
8- 4 John Johnson
9- 75 Doug Long
10- 4 Jennifer Byrd
11- 20 Marvin Beard
12- 62 Justin Glissen
13- 30 Logan Lux