Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: April 22, 2016 Results:.

Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series News Release:  Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157

April 22, 2016

ELLIS TAKES SECOND STRAIGHT CHEVY SUPER SERIES WIN AT THE MAG

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

COLUMBUS, MS – Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS drove the Ellis Welding Special to a $2,000 victory on Friday night in the 30-lap Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series main event at Magnolia Motor Speedway.  It was the second straight Chevy Super Series win in as many years for Ellis.

Last year, Ellis only led one lap, passing Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN on the last turn of the last lap.  This year, Ellis took the lead from polesitter Michael Page of Douglasville, GA on lap two, and never looked back in a race that featured only one caution flag, and was completed in a snappy 11 minutes.

Page finished second in the T&T Trucking GRT and third went to 2013 Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series National Champion William Thomas of Phenix City, AL in the J.W. Miller Land and Timber Special. 

Jake Knowles of Rome, GA drove the Coosa Heating and Cooling Rocket home to a fourth-place effort for his second straight Chevrolet Super Late Model Series top five finish.  Knowles also takes over the Chevy Super Series point lead with a two point advantage over Tyler Crowder of Lamont, FL, 186 to 184.

Ryan King of Anniston, AL came from the 22nd starting spot in the David King Automotive Special to finish fifth.  What was remarkable about this hard charging feat was that it was done in 30 laps with only one caution flag, and only one car dropping out of the 24-car starting field.

Crowder drove the Crowder Excavating Special to a sixth-place finish and Mario Gresham of Rome, GA took the seventh spot in the Gresham Racing Parts Special.  Tim Busha of Boaz, AL was eighth in the Kilpatrick Racing GRT, and Jadon Frame of Winchester, TN finished ninth in the Poultry Electric/Pro Hardware Special. 

Clifton Moran of Columbus, MS rounded out the top ten in the Moran Racing Special.  Austin Smith of Rome, GA finished 17th in the E.T.I. Rocket and was the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.

Page took the Fast Time Award among the 31 entrants with a lap around Magnolia Motor Speedway’s Black Ice in 14.591 seconds.  The two B-Main Races were won by Jason Cliburn of Star, MS in the Cliburn Tank Lines GRT and Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS in the B&M Salvage Rocket.

The next stop for the Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series will be Saturday night for Round 3 at Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, MS with a 50-lap $3,000-to-win main event.

For more information about the Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.525superseries.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series. 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 2 AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS ON 4/22/16:

POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   LAPS     $ WON
1.            2             73           Evan Ellis                          Plantersville, MS             30           $2,000
2.            1             18x        Michael Page                    Douglasville, GA              30           $1,000
3.            8             19           William Thomas                             Phenix City, AL                30           $700
4.            5             66           Jake Knowles                   Rome, GA                          30           $550
5.            22           55           Ryan King                         Anniston, AL                     30           $500
6.            7             47c         Tyler Crowder                 Lamont, FL                       30           $425
7.            4             21           Mario Gresham                              Rome, GA                          30           $375
8.            18           15           Tim Busha                         Boaz, AL                            30           $350
9.            16           J8           Jadon Frame                     Winchester, TN                30           $325
10.          20           007        Clifton Moran                  Columbus, MS                  30           $300
11.          12           19m       Marcus Minga                  Shannon, MS                     30           $275
12.          14           22           Jimmy Thomas                 Phenix City, AL                30           $250
13.          9             99           J.R. Moseley                     Columbus, GA                  30           $225
14.          6             47a        Adam Martin                    Talladega, AL                   30           $200
15.          10           5             Ronnie Johnson                Chattanooga, TN             29           $175
16.          11           888        Jason Cliburn                   Star, MS                             29           $150
17.          17           84           Austin Smith (R)              Rome, GA                          29           $140
18.          13           1             Johnny Stokes                  Columbus, MS                  29           $125
19.          19           34           Chad Wallace (R)            LaGrange, GA                  28           $125
20.          15           47r         Ross Martin                      Talladega, AL                   28           $125
21.          21           03           Oliver Gentry                   Newnan, GA                      28           $125
22.          24           44           Colby Kilgore (R)            Dalton, GA                        28           $125
23.          23           72           Frank Wilson                    Milton, FL                         28           $125
24.          3             1s           Jeremy Shaw                    Millport, AL                      12           $125     

ENTRIES:  31
FAST QUALIFIER:  Page, 14.591 seconds
PROVISIONAL:  Wilson
LEAD CHANGES:  1
LAP LEADERS:  Page, 1; Ellis, 2-30
LAPS LED:  Ellis, 29; Page, 1
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Smith
GRESHAM RACE PARTS FIFTH-PLACE AWARD: King
SCHAEFER’S OIL (presented by Chad Wallace) EIGHTH-PLACE AWARD:  Busha
OUT-PACE PERFORMANCE 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Cliburn
CAUTIONS:  1

MARGIN OF VICTORY:  1.555 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  11 Minutes and 19.636 Seconds
NEXT EVENT:  April 23, Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, MS, 50 Laps$3,000-to-win

QUALIFYING (Top 10 Transfer To Main Event):

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

18x

Michael Page

Douglasville, GA

GRT

14.591

2

73

Evan Ellis

Plantersville, MS

Barry Wright

14.667

3

1s

Jeremy Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

14.684

4

21

Mario Gresham

Rome, GA

Mastersbilt

14.690

5

66

Jake Knowles

Rome, GA

Rocket

14.744

6

47a

Adam Martin

Talladega, AL

Barry Wright

14.770

7

47c

Tyler Crowder

Lamont, FL

Longhorn

14.866

8

19

William Thomas

Phenix City, AL

Longhorn

14.889

9

99

J.R. Moseley

Columbus, GA

Barry Wright

14.913

10

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Mastersbilt

14.925

11

84

Austin Smith - R

Rome, GA

Rocket

14.939

12

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

14.943

13

1

Johnny Stokes

Columbus, MS

GRT

14.948

14

007

Clifton Moran

Columbus, MS

Mastersbilt

14.966

15

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

GRT

14.978

16

22

Jimmy Thomas

Phenix City, AL

Scorpion

14.985

17

47r

Ross Martin

Talladega, AL

Barry Wright

15.038

18

55

Ryan King (AL)

Anniston, AL

Barry Wright

15.084

19

25

Justin McRee

Woodstock, AL

HRRC

15.090

20

8

Grant Pearl

Anniston, AL

Longhorn

15.106

21

03

Oliver Gentry

Newnan, GA

Rocket

15.115

22

15

Tim Busha

Boaz, AL

GRT

15.121

23

25L

Matt Larson

Columbus, MS

GRT

15.187

24

J8

Jadon Frame

Decherd, TN

GRT

15.304

25

34

Chad Wallace - R

LaGrange, GA

GRT

15.305

26

30

Ryan King  - R

Seymour, TN

Stinger

15.311

27

44

Colby Kilgore - R

Dalton, GA

GRT

15.380

28

24

Barry Goodman - R

Spring City, TN

Rocket

15.542

29

72

Frank Wilson

Milton, FL

HRRC

15.641

30

38

Chase Washington

Houlka, MS

Capital

NT

31

11

Cruz Skinner

Oxford, AL

CVR

NT

B-MAIN RACES (Top 6 Transfer To Main Event):

               1ST B-MAIN:  1. Cliburn; 2. Stokes; 3. R. Martin; 4. Smith (R); 5. Wallace (R); 6. Gentry; 7. Kilgore (R); 8. Larson; 9. Wilson; 10. McRee; 11. Washington DNS.

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. Minga; 2. J. Thomas; 3. Frame; 4. Busha; 5. Moran; 6. King (AL); 7. King (TN); 8. Pearl; 9. Goodman (R); 10. Skinner DNS.

Magnolia Motor Speedway April 22nd Results

Car Count 92
525 Supers 31
Super Late Models 18
NeSmith Late Models 18
Street Stocks 13
Factory Stocks 12

Super Late Models
1- 54 David Breazeale
2- 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth
3- 10 Leon Henderson
4- 4 Jason Brock
5- 55 Ryan King
6- 327 Jamie Tollison
7- 3 Tony Shelton
8- 27 Tony Silvertri
9- 96 Trey Rickman
10- 3R Ryan Rigdon
11- 13 Chad McCool
12- 31 Blake Koenigsberger
13- 43 Kurt Radojcsics
14- 21 Phillip Gibson
15- 38 Jimmy Anderson
16- 50 Allen Simmons
17- 8A Austin Arnold
18- 713 Ben Brocato

NeSmith Late Models
1- 33 Scott Dedwylder
2- 2s Kyle Shaw
3- 84 Randall Beckwith
4- 18 Mark Page
5- 147 Hunter Carroll
6- 21 Jamie Pickard
7- 0 Kyle Black
8- 11 Keith Flurry
9- 21 Joe Noojin
10- 72 Steve Russell
11- 18 Mik Bruner
12- 48 Craig Barham
13- 7 Eric Carr
14- 713 David Brocato
15- 91 Billy Tedford
16- 3 Shay Knight
17- 10 Tyler Burgess
18- 4 Shelby Sheedy

Street Stocks
1- 11 Spencer Hughes
2- 17 Ronald Dunn
3- 2 Lee Ray
4- 11 Jamie Sudduth
5- 14 Ben Keith
6- 13 Mark Barnett
7- 16 Terry Taylor
8- 50 Eddie Rickman
9- 26 Doug Dodd
10- 75 Charlie Gardner
11- 67 Jimmy Rogers
12- 93 Heith Pritchett
13- 25 Justin McRee

Factory Stocks
1- 47 Brad Gable
2- 4 Jennifer Byrd
3- 15 Matt Haney
4- 9 Ellie Hughes
5- 12 Josh Lawley
6- 4 John Johnson
7- 22 John Beard
8- 77 Brandon Whitley
9- 93 Jacob Fargo
10- 66 Donny Wooten
11- 7 Tyler Castle
12- 5 Logan Lux