Press Track Events Points Rules Purse Register Sponsors Contact
.: November 24, 2017 Results:.

Lanigan Sweeps NeSmith Late Model Possum Town Grand Prix at The Mag

 COLUMBUS, MS - Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY swept the Possum Town Grand Prix for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Magnolia Motor Speedway on Saturday night driving his own Lanigan Racing Club 29 entry.  Lanigan set fast time, earned the pole with the first heat race win, and then led all 100 laps in the big show to pick up the top prize of $10,000.

The only hiccup Lanigan had all weekend was a slip coming off the second turn on lap 99, and three-time NeSmith Late Model National Champion and National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Inductee Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN was right there to move up on the leader's back bumper. 

While Johnson made an inside run on the leader to challenge for the front spot, Lanigan made a quick recovery and Johnson, who was looking for his third Possum Town Grand Prix win, had to settle for second in the Josh Roberts Trucking Special.

               "This is pretty cool," Lanigan said.  "I came down here last year with Grant Garrison, and this year, we built him a new car for next year, so I said I'd come down and try it out.  We sold this car yesterday, so we'll go back to the shop and build him another one.  This place is awesome. This is the reason we came back down here to race.  The Golden Helmet NeSmith trophy is pretty different, so that will have a place in my trophy case back in Union."

               Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS made a late-race charge to take the third spot in the Ellis Welding Special, and fourth went to Jamey Boland of Cuba, AL in the Trak-Star Race Cars "House Car."  Walker Arthur of Forest, VA was fifth in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special.

The Beyea Headers Hard Charger of the Race was 14-year-old Colton Horner of Katy, TX, who started 20th in the Houston Specialty Products Special and finished sixth.  Horner was also the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.  Matt Henderson of Loudon, TN took the seventh spot in the Bassett Hound Motorsports GRT, and Grant Pearl of Anniston, AL was eighth in the Tommy Pope Construction Special.

Spencer Hughes of Meridian, MS finished ninth in the Villa South Special, and Cale Finley of Athens, AL rounded out the top ten in the Thirty-Six Racing and Fabrication Special.  In preliminary action, the two 20-lap B-Main races were won by Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS in the B&M Salvage Rocket and Horner.

On Friday afternoon, Lanigan set fast time honors with a lap around Magnolia Motor Speedway in 14.321 seconds to out-time the 62 entrants in Sunoco/Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Group Qualifying. 

The six ten-lap heat races were won by Lanigan, Scott Dedwylder of Vossburg, MS in the Scott's Wrecker Service Special, Rodney Martin of Cartersville, GA in the Martin Towing Special, Boland, Ellis, and Pearl.

When the green flag was unfurled to start the 100-lap Possum Town Grand Prix, Lanigan took the lead followed by Dedwylder, Ellis, the 2017 Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Grant Garrison of Walton, KY in the Darrell Lanigan Racing Special, and Martin.  Lanigan set a fast pace in the opening laps of the race, and he caught the cars on the tail of the lead lap by lap seven.  Boland moved up into the top five on lap nine when he got by Martin.

The first of six caution flags came out on lap ten when Jake Knowles of Rome, GA stalled his Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Rocket in turn three.  Lanigan lined up in a row all by himself for the Dixie Style Double-File Restart with Dedwylder, Ellis, Garrison, Boland, Martin, Neil Baggett of Mathiston, MS in the Montgomery Farms Special, Johnson, Chad Thrash of Meridian, MS in the Miller Lite Special, and Henderson doubled up behind him in the top ten.

On the restart, Garrison passed Ellis and Dedwylder to climb up to the second spot.  That put Darrell Lanigan Racing machines running one-two.  Johnson came from eighth to sixth when the green flag came out to restart the race.

Dedwylder was up to the challenge to break up the Lanigan Racing party at the front of the pack, as he got back by Garrison for the second spot on lap 12.  Garrison came charging back to retake the second spot on lap 19.  While Garrison and Dedwylder battled for the second spot, Lanigan opened up a full straightaway lead and began to encounter lapped traffic on lap 20.

After starting 11th, Johnson continued his charge to the front of the pack, and took the fourth spot on lap 24.  Lap 25 saw Johnson drive around Dedwylder to claim the third spot at the one-quarter mark of the race.  Johnson then chased down Garrison and took over the second position on lap 40.

The second yellow flag was waved on lap 42 when Andy Picklesimer of Ooltewah, TN stalled the Hyma Motorsports Special in turn two.  Lanigan had Johnson, Boland, Garrison, Thrash, Ellis, Dedwylder, Baggett, Pearl, and Henderson doubled up behind him for the restart.  Thrash was able to get by Garrison when the green flag came out for the restart.

Lanigan could not open up the big leads he previously had in the race, as Johnson stayed within striking distance.  Garrison stalled on lap 56 down the front straightaway to light up the yellow bulb for the third time in the race.  The top ten for the double-file restart was Lanigan, Johnson, Boland, Thrash, Baggett, Ellis, Hughes, Pearl, Henderson, and Arthur.

Boland got by Johnson for second on the restart, and Baggett dropped from fifth to ninth before pulling off the track on lap 65.  Dedwylder also called it a night on lap 55.  T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL stalled the Brittain Hauling Warrior in turn four, and as he slowed off the pace, he collected Thrash, who cut down a tire and had to pit.  Thrash came back out to restart in the 12th spot as the last car on the lead lap.

With Lanigan leading, Boland chose the inside for the double-file restart, which put Johnson to his right on the outside.  When the green flag came out, "The Chattanooga Flash" drove around the outside of Boland to retake the second spot in turn one.  Back in the pack, Thrash stepped up to the top shelf and charged from 12th to seventh in one lap.

Henderson stalled on lap 78 in turn one with a cut tire and had to pit.  He returned to the track in the 11th spot as the last car on the lead lap.  Lanigan led Johnson and Boland doubled up behind him.  Hughes had been a young man on a mission, as the 16-year-old driver had climbed up to the fourth spot.  Pearl, Arthur, Ellis, Thrash, Finley, and Horner rounded out the top ten for the restart.

Hughes had a bad restart and dropped from fourth to seventh.  With 20 laps to go, Lanigan led Johnson by five car-lengths followed by Boland, Pearl, Ellis, Arthur, Hughes, Finley Horner, and Thrash.  Most of the drivers had settled on running their race cars on the inside groove by lap 85.  Lanigan had settled into a 1.3 second lead over Johnson with ten laps to go.

That lead went away on lap 91 when Thrash stalled in turn two.  The top ten cars of Lanigan, Johnson, Boland, Pearl, Ellis, Arthur, Hughes, Finley, Horner and Henderson were on the lead lap and doubled up for the restart, and the ten lap dash to the checkered flag.

Hughes once again stumbled at the drop of the green flag and dropped from seventh to tenth, while Horner went the other direction and climbed from ninth to sixth.  Johnson was able to stay within three car lengths of Lanigan, but it looked like he needed a mistake from the leader to challenge for the point and the $10,000 top prize.

It's rare for a veteran to make a mistake with that kind of money on the line, but it happened to Lanigan on lap 99.  The leader got loose coming off the second turn, and Johnson tried to get a run on Lanigan going down the backstretch.  As quickly as he got loose, Lanigan gathered up his race car, and stayed in the lead to take a .913 second margin of victory under the checkered flag.

The Possum Town Grand Prix concludes the 2017 season for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  America's Leader In Racing will open its 2018 season on January 4th through the 7th at the 27th Annual Ice Bowl at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 16 AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS WITH THE POSSUM TOWN GRAND PRIX ON 11/25/17:
POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                       HOMETOWN                   LAPS     $ WON
1.            1             29           Darrell Lanigan            Union, KY                         100        $10,000
2.            11           85           Ronnie Johnson            Chattanooga, TN              100        $5,000
3.            5             73           Evan Ellis                       Plantersville, MS             100        $3,000
4.            4             232        Jamey Boland                 Cuba, AL                          100        $2,000
5.            13           87           Walker Arthur                 Forest, VA                       100        $1,750
6.            20           56           Colton Horner (R)           Katy, TX                         100        $1,500
7.            7             17           Matt Henderson              Loudon, TN                     100        $1,300
8.            6             8             Grant Pearl                       Anniston, AL                 100        $1,200
9.            10           33h        Spencer Hughes                Meridian, MS                 100        $1,100
10.          12           F36        Cale Finley                        Athens, AL                     100        $1,000
11.          18           72           Steve Russell                     Pontotoc, MS                   99           $800
12.          19           19           Marcus Minga                  Shannon, MS                   99           $700
13.          24           P1          Andy Picklesimer (R)     Ooltewah, TN                    98           $600
14.          23           05           T.J. Brittain (R)              Centre, AL                         98           $500
15.          9             G1          Grant Garrison (R)         Walton, KY                       96           $450
16.          15           1c           Chad Thrash                     Meridian, MS                   89           $440
17.          21           3             Kelly Schryock                 Des Moines, IA                 85           $430
18.          3             92           Rodney Martin                 Cartersville, GA               70           $420
19.          8             21           Neil Baggett                      Mathiston, MS                  63           $400
20.          2             33           Scott Dedwylder               Vossburg, MS                   53           $400
21.          16           1s           Jeremy Shaw                    Millport, AL                      44           $400
22.          22           17b        Chip Brindle                     Chatsworth, GA                40           $400
23.          17           23           Cory Hedgecock              Loudon, TN                       20           $400
24.          14           66           Jake Knowles                   Rome, GA                          9             $400

ENTRIES:  62
SUNOCO/KNOWLES RACE PARTS FAST QUALIFIER:  Lanigan, 14.321 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Brittain and Picklesimer
LEAD CHANGES:  None
LAP LEADER:  Lanigan, 1-100

BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  Horner (started 20th and finished 6th)
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Horner
CAUTIONS:  6
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .913 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  54 Minutes and 11.411 Seconds

B-MAINS (20 Laps - Top 2 Transfer To Main Events):

               1ST B-MAIN:  1. Minga; 2. Schryock; 3. Hickerson; 4. Hickman; 5. Williams; 6. Winger; 7. C. Skinner; 8. Banes; 9. Picklesimer (R); 10. Baugh; 11. Halford; 12. D. Brocato; 13. Fields; 14. Holloway; 15. Beckwith; 16. Britton; 17. Johns; 18. B. Shaw; 19. Flannagan DNS; 20. Hobson DNS; 21. Weaver DNS; 22. McRee DNS.

               2ND B-MAIN:  1. Horner (R); 2. Brindle; 3. Marsh; 4. Mitchell; 5. M. Skinner; 6. Brittain (R); 7. Green; 8. M. Brocato; 9. Cooper; 10. Maher; 11. Williamson; 12. Mike; 13. Sutherland; 14. McDuffie; 15. Henry; 16. Boyd; 17. Davis; 18. Lambert; 19. Cummings; 20. Mayfield; 21. Jenkins; 22. K. Shaw.

R - Denotes Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Candidate


Street Stocks
1- 1 Johnny Stokes
2- 99 Bryan Fortner
3- 10 Spencer Hughes
4- 148 Booger Brooks
5- 2 Lee Ray
6- 6 TK King
7- 68 Eddie Rickman
8- 10 Rodney Wing
9- 121 Michael Blount
10- 008 Cale Hollingsworth
11- 27 Mike Barton
12- 6 Trey Bright
13- 72 Frank Wilson
14- 1 Michael Williams
15- 77 Michael Santangelo
16- 26 Doug Dodd
17- 81 Carl Kilgore
18- 07 Brian Vandygriff
19- 75 Charlie Gardner
20- 15 Parker mCWhorter
21- 55 Justin McRee
22- 69 Jason Harrison
23- 58 John Tilghman
24- 7 Josh Holbrook

Late Model Sportsman

1- 3 Tony Shelton
2- 33 Hunter Carroll
3- 55 Ryan King
4- 01 Nick Thrash
5- 29 Buddy George
6- 7 Zack Shelton
7- 46 Bryson Mitchell
8- 14 Chance Inman
9- 18 Mike Pickard
10- 02 JC Wilson
11- 59 Russ Brasel
12- 24 Mark Thorne
13- 118 Johnny Hughes
14- 8 Jonathan Pridmore
15- 15 Roman Ponds
16- 87 Bill Moffett
17- 19 Mike Ross
18- 21 Jamie Pickard
19- 16 Terrell Harris
20- 148 Booger Brooks
21- 55 Aaron Fitzhugh
22- 22 Brian Jones
23- 6 Chris Wood
24- 3 Alan Bruton

Factory Stocks
1- 4 Jason Byrd
2- 53 Scooter Ware
3- 77 Brandon Whitley
4- 14 Aidan Fletcher
5- 11 Allen Greene
6- 27 Tommy Lowery
7- 1 Dale Ott
8- 24 Ed Miles
9- 81 Michael Dickinnson
10- 25 Tyler Moak
11- 1 Shane Burns
12- 1 Colby Talylor
13- 05 Dan Peacock
14- 88 Daniel Moore
15- 5 Logan Lux
16- 14 Blaize Chatham

Outlaw Street
1- 5 Booger Brooks
2- 14 Michael Rodrigue
3- 3 Darrell Russell
4- 31 Jeremy Idom
5- 26 Cole Cameron
6- 88 Ricky Rawson
7- 7 Jeff Daniel
8- 99 Anthony Jones
9- 88 Andrew Earnest
10- 9 Larry Huguley
11- 78 Mike Jones
12- 88 Joseph Hood
13- 11 Robert Burge
14- 7 Brandon Crosby
15- 02 Bubba Trotter
16- 78 Butch Frank

Darrell Lanigan On The Pole for the $10K-To-Win NeSmith Late Model Possum Town Grand Prix

COLUMBUS, MS - Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY drove the Club 29 "House Car" to Fast Time honors and won the first of six ten-lap heat races on Friday afternoon to earn the pole position for Saturday afternoon's $10,000-to-win 100-lap Possum Town Grand Prix for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Magnolia Motor Speedway.

Lanigan toured the 3/8-mile "black ice" clay oval in 14.321 seconds in Sunoco/Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Group Qualifying to earn overall Fast Time honors over the 62 entrants.  Lanigan then went on to win the first ten-lap heat race to earn the coveted inside front row starting spot for Saturday's Big Show.

               The top three finishers in each of the ten-lap heat races transferred into Saturday afternoon's main event, making up the "Elite 18" to fill up the first nine rows.  Starting positions 19 through 22 will come from the first two finishers out each of the two B-Main races that will be contested tomorrow afternoon before the 100-lap main event.

               Starting positions 23 and 24 are NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Provisional spots reserved for drivers in the Top 15 of the point standings coming into the Possum Town Grand Prix, the last points race of the 2017 season.

               Scott Dedwylder of Vossburg, MS won the second ten-lap heat race, and will start on the outside of the front row for the Possum Town Grand Prix in the Scott's Wrecker Service Special.  Row two will feature heat three winner Rodney Martin of Cartersville, GA in the Martin's Towing and Automotive Special on the inside, and fourth heat race winner Jamey Boland of Cuba, AL will start on the outside of row two in the Trak-Star Race Cars "House Car."

               Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS won the fifth heat race and will start the Ellis Welding Special on the inside of the third row for the Big Show on Saturday afternoon.  Grant Pearl of Anniston, AL starts on the outside of row three after driving the Tommy Pope Construction Special to a win in the sixth heat race.

               Rows four, five and six will be made up of the second-place finishers in the six heat races.  Matt Henderson of Loudon, TN in the Bassett Hound Motorsports GRT and Neil Baggett of Mathiston, MS in the Montgomery Farms Special will start in the row four of the main event.

The 2017 Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the m Year Grant Garrison of Walton, KY in the Darrell Lanigan Racing Special and Spencer Hughes of Meridian, MS in the Villa South Special start in row five.

Three-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion and National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Inductee Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN starts on the inside of row six for the main event in the Josh Roberts Trucking Special.  Johnson will be looking for his third Possum Town Grand Prix win to go with his 2009 and 2010 wins.

Cale Finley of Athens, AL starts the Thirty-Six Racing and Fabrication Special on the outside of the sixth row.  The third-place finishers in the six ten-lap heat races will make up rows seven, eight and nine for Sunday afternoon's Possum Town Grand Prix. 

Walker Arthur of Forest, VA in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special starts in the inside of row seven, and Jake Knowles of Rome, GA starts on the outside of row seven in the Knowles Race Parts and Bodies Rocket. 

Chad Thrash of Meridian, MS starts on the inside of row eight and the 2011 Possum Town Grand Prix Champion Jeremy Shaw of Millport, AL starts the GRT "House Car" on the outside the eighth row. 

The 2016 and 2017 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Cory Hedgecock of Loudon, TN will start on the inside the ninth row in the Eagle Racing Engines Rocket, and Steve Russell of Pontotoc, MS will start on the outside of the ninth row in the Jason Steele Special.

Among the top drivers still on the outside looking in of the Possum Town Grand Prix include B-Main starters and top ten drivers in the NeSmith Late Model point standings Colton Horner of Katy, TX, Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS, T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL, and Andy Picklesimer of Ooltewah, TN.

The 2008 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA is not yet in the show, as is the 2015 Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series Champion Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL.  Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Champion Jim McDuffie of Meridian, MS will start a B-Main, as will the defending Possum Town Grand Prix Champion Riley Hickman of Cleveland, TN.

The gates at Magnolia Motor Speedway open at 10 a.m. tomorrow morning, with NeSmith Late Model Check-In from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.  The Drivers Meeting is set for 2 p.m. with racing scheduled for 3 p.m.

Magnolia Motor Speedway is located west of Columbus, MS at 495 U.S. Highway 45 South, Columbus, MS  39701, just south of U.S. Highway 82.  For more information call 662-240-3478, or visit the track web site at www.magnoliadirt.com. You can also Like them on Facebook at Magnolia Motor Speedway, or Follow them on Twitter @TheMagSpeedway.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS FOR THE POSSUM TOWN GRAND PRIX AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS ON 11/24/17:

SUNOCO/KNOWLES RACE PARTS AND BODIES GROUP QUALIFYING:


GROUP 1:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

92

Rodney Martin

Cartersville, GA

Barry Wright

14.681

2

P1

Andy Picklesimer

Ooltewah, TN

CVR

15.006

3

79

Billy Flannagan Jr

Tuscumbia, AL

Warrior

15.077

4

4J

Josh Banes

Learned, MS

Black Diamond

15.109

5

1

Grant Garrison

Walton, KY

Club 29

15.122

6

1C

Chad Thrash

Meridian, MS

15.253

7

R1

Riley Hickman

Cleveland, TN

CVR

15.668

8

C11

Cliff Williams

Star, MS

Trak Starr

15.710

9

7

Casey Hobson

Sterlington, LA

Camaro

16.039

10

4

Wayne Sutherland

Haleyville, AL

Mastersbilt

16.117

11

62B

Jerry Baugh

16.137

GROUP 2:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

33

Scott Dedwylder

Vossburg, MS

Capital

14.653

2

66

Jake Knowles

Rome, GA

Rocket

14.834

3

21

Neil Baggett

Mathiston, MS

High Roller

14.852

4

10

Justin McRee

Woodstock, AL

HRRC

15.016

5

17

Chip Brindle

Chatsworth, GA

15.140

6

64

Braden Mitchell

Russellville, AL

Mastersbilt

15.196

7

760

Jim McDuffie

Meridian, MS

Trak-Star

15.257

8

28

David Williamson

Seminary, MS

GRT

15.335

9

83

KI Davis III

Poplarville, MS

GRT

15.585

10

00

Ruben Mayfield

Lenoir City, TN

15.791

11

49

Billy Green

15.805

GROUP 3:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

1s

Jeremy Shaw

Millport, AL

GRT

14.681

2

232

Jamey Boland

Cuba, AL

Trak-Star

14.724

3

05

T J Brittain

Centre, AL

Warrior

14.871

4

65

Mathew  Brocato

15.063

5

56JR

Colton Horner

Katy, TX

Black Diamond

15.090

6

10h

Jason Henry

Brandon, MS

15.123

7

33

Spencer Hughes

Meridian, MS

Club 29

15.213

8

10c

Ronnie Cooper

McKenzie, TN

Black Diamond

15.360

9

62

Zach Jenkins

Olive Branch, MS

Trak Starr

15.836

10

1m

Kevin Maher

McDavid, FL

16.216

GROUP 4:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

29

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

Club 29

14.321

2

12

Ashton Winger

Senoia, GA

Rocket

14.866

3

17

Matt Henderson

Loudon, TN

GRT

14.874

4

11

Cruz Skinner

Oxford, AL

CVR

15.004

5

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

15.214

6

87

Walker Arthur

Forrest, VA

Longhorn

15.238

7

58

Brandon Shaw

Corinth, MS

Trak Starr

15.513

8

26

Mark Fields

15.570

9

4m

Mitchell Holloway

15.819

10

713

David Brocato

Muscle Shoals, AL

Mastersbilt

16.392

GROUP 5:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

118

Randy Boyd

Meridian, MS

Barry Wright

14.859

2

F36

Cale Finley

Athens, AL

Pierce

14.916

3

1

Bryant Marsh

Corinth, MS

Trak Starr

15.084

4

72s

Steve Russell

Pontotoc, MS

Barry Wright

15.124

5

4

Joe Mike

Mayfield, KY

CVR

15.133

6

2s

Kyle Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak-Star

15.159

7

8

Grant Pearl

Anniston, AL

Longhorn

15.169

8

00M

Monte Skinner

Saraland, AL

Capital

15.186

9

4c

Aaron Cummings

Columbus, MS

Pierce

15.792

10

17m

Morgan Lambert

15.978

GROUP 6:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

TIME

1

85

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Capital

14.690

2

73

Evan Ellis

Plantersville, MS

Club 29

14.763

3

3

Kelly Schryock

Katy, TX

Black Diamond

14.953

4

23

Cory Hedgecock

Loudon, TN

Rocket

14.959

5

6c

Oakley Johns

15.033

6

16

Cameron Weaver

Crossville, TN

15.198

7

98

Eric Hickerson

Linden, TN

Mastersbilt

15.231

8

6

Jimmy Halford

Atwood, TN

CVR

15.325

9

84

Randall Beckwith

Kilmichael, MS

Barry Wright

15.592

10

15

Jason Britton

Alexander City, AL

Pierce

15.951

HEAT RACES - (10 Laps - Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

               1ST HEAT:  1. Lanigan; 2. Henderson; 3. Arthur; 4. Minga; 5. Winger; 6. C. Skinner; 7. B. Shaw; 8. Fields; 9. Holloway; 10. D. Brocato.

               2ND HEAT:  1. Dedwylder; 2. Baggett; 3. Knowles; 4. Brindle; 5. Green; 6. McDuffie; 7. Mitchell; 8. Davis; 9. Williamson; 10. Mayfield; 11. McRee.

               3RD HEAT:  1. Martin; 2. Garrison (R); 3. Thrash; 4. Banes; 5. Williams; 6. Hickman; 7. Picklesimer (R); 8. Baugh; 9. Flannagan; 10. Hobson; 11. Sutherland.

               4TH HEAT:  1. Boland; 2. Hughes; 3. J. Shaw; 4. Horner (R); 5. Brittain (R); 6. Henry; 7. Cooper; 8. M. Brocato; 9. Maher; 10. Jenkins.

               5TH HEAT:  1. Ellis; 2. Johnson; 3. Hedgecock; 4. Schryock; 5. Beckwith; 6. Hickerson; 7. Johns; 8. Halford; 9. Britton; 10. Weaver.

               6TH HEAT:  1. Pearl; 2. Finley; 3. Russell; 4. Marsh; 5. M. Skinner; 6. Mike; 7. Boyd; 8. Lambert; 9. Cummings; 10. K. Shaw.

"ELITE 18" FEATURE RACE LINE-UP:

ROW 1:
29 Darrell Lanigan - 33 Scott Dedwylder
ROW 2:
92 Rodney Martin - 232 Jamey Boland
ROW 3:
73 Evan Ellis - 8 Grant Pearl
ROW 4:
17 Matt Henderson  - 21 Neil Baggett
ROW 5:
G1 Grant Garrison (R) - 33 Spencer Hughes
ROW 6:
85 Ronnie Johnson - F36 Cale Finley
ROW 7:
87 Walker Arthur  - 66 Jake Knowles
ROW 8:
1c Chad Thrash - 1s Jeremy Shaw
ROW 9:
23 Cory Hedgecock - 72 Steve Russell

B-MAIN LINE UPS (Laps TBA - Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:
19 Marcus Minga - 4j Josh Banes
3 Kelly Schryock  - 12 Ashton Winger
11 Cliff Williams - 84 Randall Beckwith
11 Cruz Skinner - R1 Riley Hickman
98 Eric Hickerson - 58 Brandon Shaw
P1 Andy Picklesimer (R)  - 6 Oakley Johns
26 Mark Fields - 62 Jerry Baugh
6 Jimmy Halford - 4 Mitchell Holloway
79 Billy Flannagan Jr. - 15 Jason Britton
713 David Brocato - 7 Casey Hobson
16 Cameron Weaver - 10 Justin McRee

2ND B-MAIN:

17 Chip Brindle - 56jr Colton Horner (R)
1 Bryant Marsh - 49 Billy Green
05 T.J. Brittain (R) - 00m Monte Skinner
760 Jim McDuffie - 10h Jason Henry
4 Joe Mike - 64 Braden Mitchell
10 Ronnie Cooper - 118 Randy Boyd
83 K.I. Davis - 65 Mathew Brocato
17 Morgan Lambert - 28 David Williamson
1m Kevin Maher - 4a Aaron Cummings
00 Ruben Mayfield - 62 Zach Jenkins
2s Kyle Shaw - 4 Wayne Sutherland

 

NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is one of the nation's top GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer seven years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  Sunoco Race Fuels is the Official Race Fuel of the NeSmith Late Models.  RockAuto.com is an Associate Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  Beyea Headers the NeSmith Late Model Hard Charger Sponsor.  Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for the NeSmith Late Models.  Cruise With The Champions is the Official Vacation and Rookie of the Year Sponsor for the NeSmith Late Models.  David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of NeSmith Racing.  Freestyle Graphix is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of NeSmith Racing.  NeSmith Late Model Contingency Sponsors for 2017 are Out-Pace Performance, CrateInsider.Com, Gresham Racing Parts, Knowles Racing Parts and Bodies, and FreeStyle Graphix.  2017 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.  


Late Model Sportsman Top 18
1- 148 Booger Brooks
2- 55 Ryan King
3- 14 Chance Inman
4- 3 Tony Shelton
5- 21 Jamie Pickard
6- 24 Mark Thorne
7- 02 JC Wilson
8- 33 Hunter Carroll
9- 7 Zack Shelton
10- 22 Brian Jones
11- 01 Nick Thrash
12- 46 Bryson Mitchell
13- 29 Buddy George
14- 18 Mike Pickard
15- 55 Aaron Fitzhugh
16- 15 Roman Ponds
17- 87 Bill Moffett
18- 16 Terrell Harris

Late Model Sportsman B-Main 1
1- 118 Johnny Hughes
2- 21 Zach Combs
3- 42 Justin Lee
4- 6 Chris Wood
5- 3 Alan Bruton
6- 21 Shane Pickard
7- 7 Byron Jake Graves
8- 43 Kurt Radojscics

Late Model Sportsman B-Main 2
1- 59 Russ Brasel
2- 19 Mike Ross
3- 80 Michael Blakney
4- 20 Blake Ratchliffe
5- 38 Jimmy Anderson
6- 8 Jonathan Pridmore
7- 8 Rick Hasselle

Factory Stock Feature Line Up
1- 5 Logan Lux
2- 53 Scooter Ware
3- 24 Ed Miles
4- 4 Jason Byrd
5- 81 Michael Dickinson
6- 11 Allen Greene
7- 14 Aidan Fletcher
8- 77 Brandon Whitley
9- 25 Tyler Moak
10 - 1 Shane Burns
11- 14 Blaize Chatham
12- 88 Daniel Moore
13- 1 Dale Ott
14- 08 Dan Peacock
15- 27 Tommy Lowery

Street Stock Top 12
1- 5 Justin McRee
2- 99 Bryan Fortner
3- 1 Johnny Stokes
4- 2 Lee Ray
5- 10 Spencer Hughes
6- 6 Trey Bright
7- 6 TK King
8- 008 Cale Hollingsworth
9- 148 Booger Brooks
10- 26 Doug Dodd
11- 75 Charlie Gardner
12- 68 Eddie Rickman

Street Stocks B-Main
1- 77 Michael Santangelo
2- 07 Brian Vandygriff
3- 81 Carl Kilgore
4- 121 Michael Blount
5- 27 Mike Barton
6- 10 Rodney Wing
7- 72 Frank Wilson
8- 69 Jason Harrison
9- 1 Michael Williams
10- 4 James Dixon
11- 15 Parker McWhorter
12- 5 Laney McCullough