FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Ben Shelton (901) 335-3037
November 28th, 2010

Rodney Wing Pulls Clean Sweep of PRO Foes at Magnolia Motor Speedway

West Memphis, Arkansas (11/28/10) – Less than 24 hours after claiming his first career series’ win, Rodney Wing made a repeated performance on Sunday evening by claiming the $3,000 payday in the 10th Annual Possum Town Grand Prix, which was co-sanctioned by the P.R.O. Dirt Car Super Late Model Series and the NeSmith Super Dirt Car Super Late Model Series.

A strong field of thirty-eight Super Late Models entered the $3,000 to win event, and Wing earned the Southern Belle Pole Award.  He was joined on the front row by Collinsville, Mississippi driver, Steve Bryan. The initial start of the race would be nullified as Tony Shelton spun from his 14th starting position to bring out the caution.  The ensuing attempt to get the race underway was a success as Wing took control of the top spot with David Breazeale, Steve Bryan, Riley Hickman, and Kyle Beard in pursuit.

The field would battle two and three wide during the early laps of the feature before the first caution flew on lap seven as Dean Carpenter and Jamie Elam spun down the backstretch.  At the time of the caution the top five in the running order consisted of Wing, Breazeale, Bryan, Hickman, and Neil Baggett.

As the race resumed green flag conditions, Breazeale continued to pursue Wing for the lead as Ronnie Johnson found his way past Baggett for the fifth spot.

The event would be slowed again on lap 24 as Neil Baggett slowed down the front stretch, relinquishing his top ten position.  When the race resumed green flag conditions Breazeale turned up the wick on Wing for the lead, but as the track began to take heavy rubber, passing would become difficult. 

The top ten runners would be content to run nose to tail for the balance of the event with Rodney Wing taking the win as David Breazeale, Steve Bryan, Mathew Turner, and Riley Hickman rounded out the top five.  Ronnie Johnson initially finished fourth at the checkered flag, but was found light at the scales after the race and was scored last.

Brian Rickman claimed the American Race Tires Hard Charger Award after advancing from the 24th starting position to a 12th place finish.

David Breazeale claimed the PRO Dirt Car Series and NeSmith Super Dirt Car Series Championship with his weekend performances.  With only the top ten finishes for each driver counting toward their final point’s total, the final points’ standings are currently being tabulated and will be released this week.

The event concluded the 2010 PRO Dirt Car Series tour as the series enjoyed a successful first season.  Dates are currently being made for 2011, and any tracks, who are interested in booking events should contact Mike Mauldin at 662-213-3047.  Race fans and racers are encouraged to stay tuned to www.PRODirtCarSeries.com for the latest tour information.

The P.R.O. Super Late Model Series would to like to thank all of their sponsors including NeSmith, Southern Belle, Hoosier Race Tire, American Race Tire, DBR Starters, MRC Racing Collectables, GRT Race Cars, MSRMafia.com, Maximum Signs & Graphics, ADP Rivet, Stealth Carburetors, XS Power Batteries, and MidSouthRacing.com .

For more information on the P.R.O. Dirt Car Series, please visit www.ProDirtCarSeries.com and for more information on the NeSmith Super Dirt Car Series, please visit www.NeSmithRacing.com .

P.R.O. Dirt Car Super Late Model Series
NeSmith Super Dirt Car Super Late Model Series
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Columbus, Mississippi)
November 28th, 2010

Feature Results
1. Rodney Wing (Meridian, Mississippi)
2. David Breazeale (Four Corners, Mississippi)
3. Steve Bryan (Collinsville, Mississippi)
4. Mathew Turner (Dawsonville, Georgia)
5. Riley Hickman (Ooltewah, Tennessee)
6. Eric Cooley (Fulton, Mississippi)
7. Josh Putnam (Killen, Alabama)
8. Wade Byars (Carrolton, Mississippi)
9. Johnny Stokes (Columbus, Mississippi)
10. Brian Rickman (Columbus, Mississippi)
11. Kyle Beard (Trumann, Arkansas)
12. Rick Rickman (Columbus, Mississippi)
13. Tony Shelton (Columbus, Mississippi)
14. Bradley Price (Hamilton, Alabama)
15. Morgan Bagley (Longview, Texas)
16. Doug King (Anniston, Alabama)
17. Ross Camponovo (Clarksdale, Mississippi)
18. Jamie Tollison (Kosciusko, Mississippi)
19. Neil Baggett (Shannon, Mississippi)
20. Carnell Parker (Clarksville, Tennessee)
21. Dean Carpenter (Coldwater, Mississippi)
22. Mark Dodson (Caledonia, Mississippi)
23. Jamie Elam (Senatobia, Mississippi)
24. Ronnie Johnson (Chattanooga, Tennessee)

DNS: Chris McElhenney, Wayne Vintson, Tanner English, Virgil Taylor, Bo Gordon, TK King, Jimmy Miller, Justin Carter, Jason Milam, Mark Green, Doug Showah, Billy Tedford, Hunter Carroll, Chase Washington

Entries: 38 Representing Seven States (TX, KY, MS, TN, AR, GA, AL)
Cautions: 4
Red Flags: 0
Leaders: Rodney Wing (1-40)
Southern Belle Pole Qualifier: Rodney Wing
MRC Racing Collectibles Smooth Move Award: David Breazeale
MSRMafia.com Qualifier #1 Winner: Mathew Turner
MidSouthRacing.com Qualifier #2 Winner: Johnny Stokes
American Race Tires Hard Charger: Brian Rickman (24th to 10th)
GRT Race Cars Hard Luck Award: Dean Carpenter
DBR Starters 10th Place Award: Brian Rickman
Hoosier Race Tires Top Performer Award: Rodney Wing
ADP Rivets Clean Pass Award: Brian Rickman

NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series News Release:  Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157

November 28, 2010

JOHNSON MASTERS THE MAG FOR 14TH CAREER NeSMITH CHEVROLET DLMS WIN

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

                COLUMBUS, MS – Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN raced to his 14th career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Touring win on Sunday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway driving the Miller Brothers Coal Warrior.  Johnson held off a rival from days gone by to win the 40-lap main event.

                It was a flashback to the mid-90s Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Late Model Series as the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Inductee battled with Johnny Virden of Russellville, AR right down to the checkered flag.  Virden made several challenges in the final laps, but had to settle for second in the Frye Motorsports GRT.

                “I really appreciate the way Johnny Virden raced me tonight as we raced close, but never touched,” Johnson said.  “It was a good race for the fans, as we had to chase the track all night long.  At first it was tacky, then it slicked up, and then it rubbered up, so I had to keep looking for the right groove for the track conditions.”

                Johnson found a groove just off the bottom of the track in the closing laps, and he left enough real estate for Virden to run the very bottom of the track.  Virden was able to get the nose of his race car to the inside of Johnson on several occasions, but Johnson was able to beat him off the corner to post the victory.

                Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS took the third spot in the Ellis Certified Welders Mastersbilt and was the VP Racing Fuels Rookie of the Race.  Jamie Tollison of Kosciusko, MS finished fourth in the Tollison’s Auto Repair Trak-Star and the 2010 NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series East Region Champion Chase Edge of Lafayette, AL was fifth in the Edge’s Gas Company Mastersbilt.

                Jeremy Shaw of Millport, AL started 17th and charged through the field to finish sixth in the Summit Resource Development Trak-Star and earn the GM Performance Parts Hard Charger Award.  Matthew Turner of Dawsonville, GA was seventh in the Turner Excavating DWB, and Shannon Lee of Lumberton, MS finished eighth in the Billy Riels Racing DWB.

                Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS won his second straight $20,000 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Championship with a ninth-place finish driving the 78 Towing and Recovery Victory Circle.  Cooley now has two National Championships on his resume before celebrating his 20th birthday.

                Larry Harrod of Plains, GA rounded out the top ten in the Harrod Logging Scorpion, but more importantly, he also wrapped up the $5,000 VP Racing Fuels Rookie of the Year Award.  Harrod had a couple of anxious moments as he spun on the opening lap of the race, and then at the halfway point in the race, he had to pit to change a cut tire while running in the top ten.

                His closest RoY challenger Lee was running fourth at the time, and Harrod returned to the track for the restart at the back of the pack, giving Lee the VP Racing Fuels RoY point lead.  When the checkered flag fell, Lee had dropped to eighth, while Harrod charged back up to the tenth spot to secure the VP Racing Fuels Rookie of the Year Award.

                Before the race started, the field came out to roll in the race track after track officials watered the racing surface.  Justin McRee of Tuscaloosa, AL slid into a utility tire marking the inside of the track, damaging his Century Dedicated, Inc. Trak-Star. 

McRee and his Henderson Motorsports crew made repairs and “J-Mac” was able to start the race.  McRee had to take a provisional to make the show after coming up light at the scales after his B-Main.  McRee was able to complete 33 laps and finished 17th, which earned him the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award after a tough night when nothing seemed to go right.

Finishing behind Cooley in the final 2010 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National point standings were Turner, McRee, Harrod, Lee, Charlie Henderson of Cottondale, AL in the Century Dedicated, Inc. HMS, Chris McElhenney of Lake, MS in the G&M Trucking Trak-Star, Michael Blount of Sumrall, MS in the Lamar Auto Salvage Mastersbilt, and Marcus Minga of Shannon, MS in the B&M Salvage Rocket.

Johnny Stokes of Columbus, MS in the TJC Mortgage GRT rounded out the top ten in the NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National point standings to go with his 2010 NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series West Region Championship.

In preliminary action, Lee took fast time honors among the 38 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 15.621 seconds.  The two 15-lap B-Main races were won by Stokes and Harrod.

Lee took the lead at the start of the race followed by Virden and Johnson, who raced side-by-side for the second spot.  The yellow flag came out on the opening lap when Harrod spun in turn three collecting Dylan Ames of Harvest, AL in the Ames Racing Rocket and Jamie Flannagan of Tuscumbia, AL in the Seven Springs Lodge Rayburn.

Since a lap had not been completed, everyone got their spot back for the complete restart that saw Lee once again taking the point followed by Virden, Johnson, Turner, Ellis.  The second caution flag came out on lap two when McRee and Victor Turner of Munford, AL in the Bentley Speed Graphix Rocket got together in turn three.

Lee led the field down for the restart, and Johnson, who started outside Virden in the “Dixie-Style” double-file restart, got by to claim the second spot.  Ellis used the same outside move to pass Turner for the fourth position.  The third caution flag came out on lap four when Ryan King of Anniston, AL stalled the True Bond Masonry TSR on the front straightaway.

With Lee in front, Johnson choose the outside for the restart.  When the green flag came out, “The Chattanooga Flash” got a run on Lee going down the backstretch to take the lead, bringing Ellis with him on the outside, who passed Virden for the third spot.  Ellis stepped to the outside on lap nine to pass Lee for second, while Shaw had charged from the 17th starting spot to sixth.

Virden got by Lee to move back up to third on lap ten, while Shaw climbed into the top five passing Tollison for the position on lap 13.  By lap 15, Johnson was in heavy lapped traffic, but that went away at the halfway point of the race when the fourth and final caution flag flew for a turn four spin by Chase Washington of Houlka, MS in the Greg’s Sawmill GRT.

Johnson led Ellis, Virden, Lee, Shaw, Tollison, Turner, and Edge down for the restart.  Ellis chose the inside for the double-file restart, with Virden to his right on the outside.  When the green flag came out, Virden got around Ellis for the second spot and Tollison drove around Shaw and Lee to grab the fourth position.

Virden got an outside run on Johnson going into turn one on lap 22, but Johnson was able to hold him off.  As the lead duo hit turn three, Virden crossed over and got under Johnson to take the lead coming off the fourth turn.  Johnson was able to return the favor on the next lap, getting under Virden to retake the lead.

Johnson held the inside groove while Virden went to the outside to battle side-by-side with Johnson for the lead on laps 26 and 27.  Unable to knock Johnson off the point, Virden went to the inside on lap 30.  Johnson started to pull away on lap 33, but with three laps to go, Virden reloaded for another shot at the lead and the win.

Virden looked to the inside of Johnson during the last two laps, but Johnson was up to the challenge, getting the better bite off the corners, and holding on to take his second NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS National Touring win of the season.

The next event for the NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS will be the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 6th Annual World Championship Race at East Bay Raceway Park in Tampa, FL on December 10-11.

For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 21 AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS ON 11/28/10:

POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                               HOMETOWN                     LAPS     $ WON 
1.             3              5              Ronnie Johnson                  Chattanooga, TN                40           $2,500
2.             2              1v           Johnny Virden                    Russellville, AR                  40           $1,000
3.             5              1e            Evan Ellis (R)                      Plantersville, MS                40           $700
4.             6              327         Jamie Tollison                    Kosciusko, MS                    40           $550
5.             9              18           Chase Edge                          Lafayette, AL                      40           $500
6.             17           1s            Jeremy Shaw                       Millport, AL                        40           $525
7.             4              77           Matthew Turner                 Dawsonville, GA                 40           $375
8.             1              47           Shannon Lee (R) Lumberton, MS                  40           $350
9.             15           33c         Eric Cooley                         Fulton, MS                           40           $425
10.          8              27           Larry Harrod (R)              Plains, GA                            40           $300
11.          11           88           Charlie Henderson (R)      Cottondale, AL                   40           $275
12.          22           19           Marcus Minga                    Shannon, MS                       40           $250
13.          21           69           Rodney Wing                      Meridian, MS                      39           $225
14.          24           28           Chris McElhenney             Lake, MS                              39           $200
15.          12           55           Ryan King                            Anniston, AL                       38           $200
16.          20           56           Perry Butler                        Selmer, TN                           36           $100
17.          23           25           Justin McRee                       Tuscaloosa, AL                   33           $100
18.          7              1              Johnny Stokes                     Columbus, MS                     22           $100
19.          13           c16         Chris Ragan                        Ramer, TN                           20           $100
20.          10           19w        Chase Washington             Houlka, MS                          20           $100
21.          18           77a         Dylan Ames                         Harvest, AL                         19           $100
22.          16           14jr        Victor Turner                     Munford, AL                       1              $100
23.          14           79           Jamie Flannagan               Tuscumbia, AL                   0              $100
24.          19           07           Jimmy Elkins Jr.               Talladega, AL                     DNS        $0

ENTRIES:  38
FAST QUALIFIER:  Lee, 15.621 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  McRee and McElhenney
LEAD CHANGES:  3
LAP LEADERS:  Lee, 1-4; Johnson, 5-21; Virden, 22; Johnson, 23-40
LAPS LED:  Johnson, 35; Lee, 4; Virden, 1
VP RACING FUELS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Ellis
GM PERFORMANCE PARTS HARD CHARGER:  Shaw (started 17th and finished 6th)
DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  McRee
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Edge
KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Shaw
JOE GIBBS DRIVEN OIL 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  M. Turner
RACE CAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lee
MAXIMUM SIGNS AND GRAPHICS 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Cooley
KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Harrod
MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  Henderson
SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Minga
CAUTIONS:  4
TIME OF THE RACE:  29 Minutes and 51.094 Seconds
QUALIFYING (Top 6 Transfer To Main Event):


POS

CAR #

DRIVER

HOMETOWN

CHASSIS

LAP 1

LAP 2

TIME

1

47

Shannon Lee - R

Lumberton, MS

DWB

15.633

15.621

15.621

2

1v

Johnny Virden

Russellville, AR

GRT

15.851

15.819

15.819

3

5

Ronnie Johnson

Chattanooga, TN

Warrior

15.909

15.838

15.838

4

77

Matthew Turner

Dawsonville, GA

DWB

15.880

15.847

15.847

5

1e

Evan Ellis - R

Plantersville, MS

Mastersbilt

15.857

15.905

15.857

6

327

Jamie Tollison

Kosciusko, MS

Trak Star

15.965

15.867

15.867

7

1

Johnny Stokes

Columbus, MS

GRT

16.020

15.905

15.905

8

93

Jake Knight

Georgetown, MS

Trak Star

15.965

15.927

15.927

9

3

Shay Knight

Ethelsville, AL

Mastersbilt

15.954

16.416

15.954

10

19w

Chase Washington

Houlka, MS

GRT

15.988

16.104

15.988

11

18

Chase Edge

Lafayette, AL

Mastersbilt

16.080

16.027

16.027

12

56

Perry Butler

Selmer, TN

Trak Star

16.443

16.065

16.065

13

33c

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

Victory Circle

16.086

16.305

16.086

14

79

Jamie Flannagan

Tuscumbia, AL

Rayburn

16.088

16.136

16.088

15

88

Charlie Henderson - R

Cottondale, AL

HMS

16.766

16.272

16.272

16

27

Larry Harrod – R

Plains, GA

Scorpion

16.390

16.273

16.273

17

c16

Chris Ragan

Ramer, TN

Trak Star

16.410

16.327

16.327

18

55k

Ryan King

Anniston, AL

TSR

16.435

16.336

16.336

19

B97

Lee Burdett

Hueytown, AL

GRT

16.814

16.399

16.399

20

14jr

Victor Turner

Munford, AL

Rocket

16.948

16.412

16.412

21

E26

Dallas Everett

Beebe, AR

GRT

16.519

16.724

16.519

22

19

Marcus Minga

Shannon, MS

Rocket

19.408

16.561

16.561

23

1s

Jeremy Shaw

Millport, AL

Trak Star

NT

16.579

16.579

24

17

Darrell Guess

Nettleton, MS

GRT

16.665

16.615

16.615

25

69

Rodney Wing

Meridian, MS

Rocket

16.675

16.627

16.627

26

121

Michael Blount - R

Sumrall, MS

Mastersbilt

17.207

16.662

16.662

27

28

Chris McElhenney

Lake, MS

Trak Star

16.668

16.847

16.668

28

77a

Dylan Ames

Harvest, AL

Rocket

16.726

16.909

16.726

29

00

Ben Garner

Greenfield, TN

Rayburn

16.742

17.849

16.742

30

B20

Boone Fullwood

Michie, TN

GRT

16.928

17.149

16.928

31

32

Mark Stokes

Steens, MS

GRT

17.022

16.973

16.973

32

14

Chance Inman

Bruce, MS

GRT

17.065

17.035

17.035

33

JT1

Kody Barber

Bogalusa, LA

Mastersbilt

18.276

17.046

17.046

34

2

Lee Ray

Columbus, MS

Trak Star

18.337

17.068

17.068

35

07

Jimmy Elkins Jr.

Talladega, AL

Mastersbilt

17.170

17.372

17.170

36

2y

Jeff Young

Clarksdale, MS

Rocket

17.824

17.421

17.421

37

88j

Jason Michau

Kilmichael, MS

Warrior

17.611

18.696

17.611

38

25

Justin McRee

Tuscaloosa, AL

Trak Star

16.176

16.159

DQ-LT

B-MAINS (15 Laps – Top 8 Transfer To Main Event):

                1ST B-MAIN:  1. J. Stokes; 2. Edge; 3. Henderson (R); 4. Ragan; 5. Cooley; 6. Shaw; 7. Elkins; 8. Wing; 9. Michau; 10. Burdett; 11. Everett; 12. Barber; 13. M. Stokes; 14. Garner; 15. McElhenney DQ-LT; 16. S. Knight DQ-LT.

                2ND B-MAIN:  1. Harrod (R); 2. Washington; 3. King; 4. Flannagan; 5. V. Turner; 6. Ames; 8. Minga; 9. Ray; 10. McRee; 11. Young; 12. Blount (R); 13. Fullwood; 14. Inman; 15. Guess; 16. J. Knight DQ-LT.

In the Open Wheel Modified division, Jay Burchfield put on a driving demonstration as he won by almost half a track over Greg Hollingsworth and Todd Gray.

The Kajun Mini Stock feature was arguably the most exciting of the day as Landon Frith bolted to the lead at the drop of the green flag with Elvis Turbeville in pursuit. Frith looked to be on his way to the comfortable win before a lap car spun him on the white flag lap. Frith was given his spot back for a green, white, checkered finish, but damage from the accident resulted in an ill-handling car. As a result on the restart Turbeville and third running, Bo Minor moved in to challenge for the lead and the trio crossed the finish line three wide with Frith claiming the win by just 0.029 second over Turbeville and Minor.

In the Street Stock division Trey Bright once again raced his way to the front of the pack to claim the $500 win over Bill Sudduth and Bobby Parker.

Kajun Mini Stock
1- 50 Landon Frith
2- 60 Elvis Turbeville
3- 2 Bo Minor
4- 27 Brent Mayfield
5- 20 PJ Williams
6- 15 Heath Minor
7- 41 Allen Gilreath
8- 18 Justin Franklin
9- B1 Donna Everett
10- 11 Aaron Peay
11- 14 Curt Oaks
12- 51 Nick Deese
13- 3 Jennifer Byrd
14- 50 Homer Jenkins
15- 44 Eddie Pickett
16- 01 Ronnie Guin
17- 007 Justin Masses
18- 0 Kevin Cocker
19- 14 Stanley Kraly
20- 7X Garrett Taylor
21- 4 Benny Pickett
22- 20 Tylan Hardin
23- 7 Corey Gann
24- B5 Ben Tuberville
25- G4 Shelby Sheedy
26- 888 Al Evans

Open Wheel Modifieds

1- 90 Jay Burchfield
2- 25 Gregg Hollingsworth
3- 7 Todd Gray
4- 28 Luke Riddle
5- 7 Bobby Allen Jr.
6- 35 Tony Gray
7- 7 Wayne Jones
8- 1 Shawn Knuckles
9- 1CB Eric Hughes
10- 31 Blake Koenigsberger
11- 26 Jon Stinson
12-6 Chris Wood

Street Stock
1- 82 Trey Bright
2- 41 Bill Sudduth
3- 8 Bobby Parker
4- 24 Tony Silvestri
5- 88 Brian Fortner
6- 32Q Quiterio Averalos
7- 77 Bret Anderson
8- 74CT Andrew Earnes
9- 86 Marty Hotloman
10- 007 Kevin Whittington
11- 83 David Cooper
12- 1 Chris Hopper
13- 7 Scott Gable
14- 74 Nick Stoop
15- R1 Reno Burr
16- 8 James Stewart
17- 3 Traecy Peakarin
18- X Wes Gray