Home
Schedule
Results
Rule
Photos
Gen Info
Track
Weather
Points
 
 

Carrier and Weaver on the Front Row for Saturday's Clash at the Mag

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

COLUMBUS, MS (June 13, 2014) - Eddie Carrier Jr. and Randy Weaver will make up the front row for Saturday Night's Clash at the Mag at Magnolia Motor Speedway. Scott Bloomquist and current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series points leader Don O'Neal will make up the second row for the 100-lap $20,000 to win event.

Carrier jumped to the lead at the start of the Fast Shafts heat race number one and led every lap of the first heat to earn the pole position for Saturday Night's main event. The race for second place was quite a battle throughout the entire 10 laps. Chase Washington; who was diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma two years ago at age 20,has overcome that disease to race again and outran LOLMDS regulars, Jimmy Owens and John Blankenship to make his first series feature event.

In the Eibach Springs second heat race, Scott Bloomquist picked up the win. Bloomquist dominated the event from the start, finishing ahead by several car lengths over Bub McCool, who rallied from his fifth starting spot to finish second, ahead of Timothy Culp and Neil Baggett.

In the Simpson Performance Products third heat race, the battle between Randy Weaver and Earl Pearson Jr. was phenomenal. Weaver was driving a brand new Longhorn Chassis and raced side-by-side with Pearson for several laps with Pearson edging out front early. Weaver battled back on the top side passing Pearson late in the heat and pulled away for the victory. Pearson finished second followed by Chris Wall and Jared Landers.

The FK Rod Ends fourth and final heat was all Don O'Neal. O'Neal took the lead at the start and was never challenged as he took the win to start fourth in tomorrow night's feature event Leading Dunn-Benson Ford Rookie of the Year candidate Jason Hughes finished second followed by Eric Cooley and Chad Thrash.

In preliminary action, Randy Weaver set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 44 entrants, with a lap of 14.109 seconds. Eddie Carrier Jr. set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 14.139 seconds. Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Randy Weaver, and Don O'Neal won their respective heat races.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday Night, June 13th, 2014
Clash at the Mag
Magnolia Motor Speedway - Columbus, MS

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Eddie Carrier Jr./ 14.139 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Randy Weaver/ 14.109 seconds

Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chase Washington, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Shane Hebert, Jason Cliburn, Chris Jimerson, Jamie Tollison, David Breazeale, Dennis Erb, Jr.

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Bub McCool, Timothy Culp, Neil Baggett, Ray Cook, Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Braden Mitchell, Dwight Falcon, Howard Means, Gavin Landers-DNS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer):
Randy Weaver, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Wall, Jared Landers, Shane Clanton, Stacy Taylor, Scott Slay, Brett White, Anthony Burroughs, Chad McCool, Jack Sullivan

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer):

Don O'Neal Jason Hughes, Eric Cooley, Chad Thrash, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Wendell Wallace, Jason Papich, Rick Rickman, Clint Logan, Chad Dupont, Keith House

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer) Line Up:        
 

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Steve Francis

15

53

Ray Cook

Shane Hebert

9H

90

Brian Rickman

Jason Cliburn

888

88

Jimmy Cliburn

Chris Jimerson

18

F4

Dwight Falcon

Jamie Tollison

327

64

Braden Mitchell

David Breazeale

54

33

Howard Means

Dennis Erb, Jr.

28e

77

Gavin Landers

CV Products B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer) Line Up:


DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Shane Clanton

25c

18H

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Stacy Taylor

27T

6m

Wendell Wallace

Scott Slay

6s

91p

Jason Papich

Brett White

44X

86

Rick Rickman

Anthony Burroughs

1

9

Clint Logan

Chad McCool

77m

F5

Chad Dupont

Jack Sullivan

18x

22

Keith House


Clash at the Mag Feature Line Up (Heat Transfers for 100 Laps):


Eddie Carrier, Jr.

28

116

Randy Weaver

Scott Bloomquist

0

5

Don O'Neal

Chase Washington

38

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Bub McCool

57J

12

Jason Hughes

Jimmy Owens

20

71w

Chris Wall

Timothy Culp

C8

33B

Eric Cooley

John Blankenship

23

777

Jared Landers

Neil Baggett

21x

1c

Chad Thrash


 

NeSmith Late Models - Main Event June 13, 2014
Pos Car # Driver
1 73 EVAN ELLIS
2 01T NICK THRASH
3 8 MIKE JR. PALASINI
4 73N ASHLEY NEWMAN
5 09 DANIEL BRIDGMON
6 2SK KYLE SHAW
7 1 JOHNNY STOKES
8 147 HUNTER CARROLL
9 33S SID SCARBROUGH
10 1S JEREMY SHAW
11 2 TYLER BURGESS
12 7 ERIC CARR
13 19M MARCUS MINGA
14 33 JUSTIN CARTER
15 38S DJ BRASFIELD
16 25 CHRIS OCONNER
17 19 CALEB COAN
18 21 NEIL BAGGETT (DNF)
19 14I CHANCE INMAN (DNF)
20 232 JAMEY BOLAND (DNF)
21 3 SHAY KNIGHT (DNF)
22 6TK TK KING (DNF)
23 24O RYAN OSWALT (DNF)
24 7G TODD GRAY (DNF)

Crate Non-Qualifier Race
Pos Car # Driver
1 51 JOHN POLASINSI
2 93 JAKE KNIGHT
3 J88 JERED SMITH
4 9 AUSTIN STEELE
5 21P JAMIE PICKARD
6 1B BRYANT MARSH
7 995 DWIGHT FALCON JR.
8 11 CRUZ SKINNER
9 711 STEVE BYNUM
10 R3 RYAN RIGDON
11 42 LANCE JOHNSON
12 J8 BOBBY JORDAN
13 17 RONALD DUNN
14 15 NATHAN MAYES
15 7P PETER HAZZARD
16 84 RANDALL BECKWITH
17 55 RYAN KING

MSSS Feature Line Up

Street Stocks - Main Event (Laps - ?) June 13, 2014
Row Inside Outside
1 007 - WHITTINGTON 911 - COOK
2 18 - STEPHENS 777 - LEFTWICH
3 82B - BRIGHT 44 - CHEEKS
4 29 - KING 2R - RAY
5 20H - HERRON 13 - BARNETT
6 254 - BECK 56 - BARNETT
7 10R - LEVERETTE 9H - HARALSON
8 711 - HENRY 69 - HARRISON
9 93R - ROBINSON 10 - BLADE

MSSS B-MAINS
Street Stocks - B-Main 1 (Laps - ?) June 13, 2014
Row Inside Outside
1 19W - WILLIAMS 3T - MINOR
2 66 - BAKER 23G - MCDONALD
3 7-11 - NICHOLS 48 - BARHAM
4 41F - FLYNN WFO - IDOM
5 R1 - BURR 14 - ADANK
Street Stocks - B-Main 2 (Laps - ?) June 13, 2014
Row Inside Outside
1 Q32 - AREVALOS 16T - EDWARDS
2 R7 - SANDERS 41 - SUDDUTH
3 95 - CARTER 36M - MCKAY
4 23 - PALASINI 08 - STRINGER
5 7C - CAMERON