Home
Schedule
Results
Rule
Photos
Gen Info
Track
Weather
Points
 
 

Marlar Magnificient in Clash at the Mag

COLUMBUS, MS (June 15, 2013) – Mike Marlar overtook race leader, Don O’Neal with nine laps to go to take the $20,000 to win “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau on Saturday Night at Magnolia Motor Speedway.  Marlar’s first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season was hard earned as a caution with 12 laps to go set up a great finish.

Marlar, in his first weekend piloting a Bloomquist Race Car led to the checkers holding off O’Neal and John Blankenship for his fifth career LOLMDS victory.  Point’s leader, Jimmy Owens, who started 12th, came home in fourth followed by 17th starting, Randy Weaver.

“When I saw the caution come out, I got down in some dry dirt on the bottom of the track, and then I had to clean my tires off really good for the restart,” said Marlar.  “It was good to have one more shot at it there at the end, I lined up beside Blankenship for the restart, and my car took off really well up top, and it only took us a few laps to get by O’Neal.  They had an awesome race track here tonight, we have always enjoyed coming down here to Mississippi to race, and they have a lot of great fans here.”

“I really wish Norman Bryson could’ve be here tonight! He is on a mission trip in Honduras.  I am still getting used to this new car, it turns differently than what I am used to driving. I also want to thank the Lucas Oil Series for the tire rule this weekend, we’ve finally gotten used to it. It saved us a bunch of money to come down here.”

“I have to thank all my great sponsors, Convenient Lube, Midwest Sheet Metal, Dave Thomas Foundation for Adoption, Currin Construction, VP, Clements Racing Engines and Keyser.”

O’Neal looked like the car to beat all night as he withstood challenges from Marlar and Blankenship for the first half of the race.  O’Neal who won this race last year was trying to end a streak of bad luck in the LOLMDS where he had not finished the last two events.  The caution with 12 laps remaining while O’Neal had built up a good lead over Blankenship and Marlar set up a finish that O’Neal did not want to see.

“No we didn’t need that caution, our car was good all weekend, to run 100 laps here tonight, we thought tire wear was going to be a factor, but it was not, congrats to Mikey on the win, the way the last few weeks had went we needed a good finish and we got it,” said the driver of the Optima Batteries/MasterSbilt House Car Chevrolet.

Blankenship, who continues to cut into Jimmy Owen’s point’s leader, had another solid finish.  “”We didn’t need that caution either, we were slowly catching Don, I don’t know if I could have ever passed though, the track was real racy all night, my car was better on the bottom, his (O’Neal) car was better getting into the corners, we were a tick better off the turns, it would have been real interesting in those final laps if not for the caution,” said the driver of the Coal World’s Energy, Rocket Chassis.

Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chris Wall and Steve Francis.

In preliminary action, Don O’Neal set the overall time (Group A) amongst the 46 entrants, with a lap of 14.077 seconds. Steve Francis set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 14.223 seconds. Don O’Neal, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, and Mike Marlar won their respective heat races. Randy Weaver and Eric Cooley won their respective B-Mains. 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be making three stops next weekend, beginning on Thursday, June 20th, at Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA. On Friday, June 21st, the series will make its only stop in the Carolinas at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC. Rounding out the weekend, the series heads into the Blue Ridge Mountains to Wythe Raceway in Rural Retreat, VA on Saturday, June 22nd. All three events will feature RED BUCK Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and 50-Lap $10,000-to-win main events. For more information on the three speedways, check out: www.swainsbororaceway.com, www.cherokeespeedwaysc.com, and www.wytheraceway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, June 15th, 2013
Clash at the Mag – Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS

 

Red Buck Fast Time Group A:  Don O’Neal / 14.077 seconds

Red Buck Fast Time Group B: Steve Francis / 14.223 seconds

Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer Jr., Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Chad Thrash, Stacy Taylor, Brian Reese, Jerry Lierly, Leon Henderson Dwayne Britton, Rick Rickman



Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): David Breazeale, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer, Jack Sullivan, Randy Weaver, Chris Brown, BJ Robinson, Chris Smith, Robbie Starnes, Jamie Tollison, Randy Boyd Thompson

 

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Bub McCool, Dennis Erb Jr., Dillon Wood, Justin McRee, Scott Dedwylder, Neil Baggett, Henry Cooper, Patrick Michel, Clint Smith

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Eric Cooley, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Ray Moore, Wendell Wallace, Jason Cliburn, Dane Dacus, Robbie Stuart


CV Products B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Randy Weaver, Chris Brown, Chad Thrash, Chris Smith, BJ Robinson, Jerry Lierly, Randy Boyd Thompson, Leon Henderson, Jimmy Cliburn, Dwayne Britton, Stacy Taylor-DNS, Brian Reese-DNS, Robbie Starnes-DNS, Jamie Tollison-DNS, Rick Rickman-DNS


Wrisco Aluminum B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Eric Cooley, Dennis Erb Jr., Dillon Wood, Wendell Wallace, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Ray Moore, Robbie Stuart, Henry Cooper, Jason Cliburn, Patrick Michel, Scott Dedwylder, Neil Baggett, Justin McRee-DNS, Dane Dacus-DNS, Clint Smith-DNS

Feature Finish (100 Laps):


FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

3

5b

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

2

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

4

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4

12

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5

17

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

6

11

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

7

5

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

8

9

21JR

Billy Moyer Jr.

Batesville, AR

9

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

10

6

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

11

20

28e

Dennis Erb Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

12

18

33B

Eric Cooley

Fulton, MS

13

16

28

Eddie Carrier Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

14

15

1x

Jack Sullivan

Greenbrier, AR

15

10

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

16

14

10b

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

17

21

1c

Chad Thrash

Meridian, MS

18

22

1w

Dillon Wood

New Smyrna Beach, FL

19

19

21CB

Chris Brown

Spring, TX

20

13

90

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

21

23

7L

Jerry Lierly

Camp Point, IL

22

1

54

David Breazeale

Philadelphia, MS

23

24

14C

Rick Rickman

Columbus, MS

24

8

44

Earl Pearson Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

 

 

Race Statistics

 

Entrants: 46

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal

Caution Flags: Scott Bloomquist (Lap 34); Steve Francis (Lap 64); Eddie Carrier, Jr. (Lap 67); Bub McCool (Lap 88)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jerry Lierly

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none
RED BUCK Fast Time Provisionals: Rick Rickman

Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Randy Weaver (Started: 17th, Finished: 5th, Advanced: 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer, Jr.

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens

JRi Shocks/Dunn Benson Ford Rookie of the Race: Billy Moyer Jr.

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Race Engines

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars

Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Josh Davis
HAWK Performance Fastest Lap of the Race: Chad Thrash (Lap# 98; 14.960 seconds)

Time of Race: 43 minutes 53 seconds

Magnolia Motor Speedway June 15th Results

Clash at The MAG Results

NeSmith Late Models
1- 2s Kyle Shaw
2- 38 Scott Dedwylder
3- 38 Chase Washington
4- 25 Justin McRee
5- 35 Tony Gray
6- 1 Johnny Stokes
7- 1s Jeremy Shaw
8- 73 Evan Ellis
9- 3 Shay Knight
10- 09 Daniel Bridgmon
11- 15 Shane Stephens
12- 21 Wayne Murphy
13- 2 Mark Stokes
14- 6 TK King
15- 34 Doug Sanchagrin
16- 44 Brett White
17- 01 Nick Trash
18- 25 Jay Burchfield
19- 1 Jeff White
20- 521 Mickie Trosclair
21- 19 Marcus Minga
22- 7 Todd Gray
23- .00 JD Pass
24- 27 Hunter Carroll

NeSmith Late Model Non- Qualifiers
747 Jered Smith
R3 Ryan Rigdon
28 Joey Hiatt
42 Robert Moore
22 Matt Bollinger
711 Steve Bynum
96 Trey Rickman
2 Tyler Burgess
91 Billy Tedford
j8 Bobby Jordan
115 Cody Gentry
24 Mark Tice
7 Jon Biles
44 Payton Wilkerson

MSSS Street Stocks
1- 007 Kevin Whittington
2- STR1 Chad Trash
3- 82 Calvin Cook
4- 56 Dave Nations
5- 13 Mark Barnett
6- 13 Kevin Spears
7- 41 Bill Sudduth
8- 41 Roger Flynn
9- 2 Jeffery Walker
10- 45 James Elfring
11- 99 Jerrod Fremin
12- 19 Micheal Williams
13- 44 Adam Cheeks
14- 111 Wayne Medders
15- Q32 Quiterio Arevalos
16- 15 Marty Holtman
17- 10 Jody Walters
18- 93 Stacy Robinson
19- 7 Casey Hobson
20- 26 Doug Dodd
21- 0 Jeremy Flurry
22- 82 Trey Bright
23- 15 Jesse Barnett
24- k24 Tony Silvestri DQ

Mini Stocks
1- 12 Garrett Taylor
2- 1 Bo Minor
3- 21 Nick Deese
4- 72 Justin Massey
5- G4 Shelby Sheedy
6- 44 Wayne O'Mary
7- 32 Keleb O'Mary
8- 8 Cody Wright
9- 3 Colin Williams
10- j1 Jay Downs
11- 25 Randy Harmon
12- 03 Quintez Ponds