Home
Schedule
Results
Rule
Photos
Gen Info
Track
Weather
Points
 
 

SAS Racing Series 10th Annual Coca-Cola Governor’s Cup at “The Mag” Captured by Chris Wall  

Columbus, MS-July 20, 2013- The Southern All Star Racing Series would makes its only 2013 appearance in the state of Mississippi on Saturday evening at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA would take the lead late in the event and drive to the win and $4,000 payday in the 10th Annual Coca-Cola Governor’s Cup event in the seat of the     

The victory by Wall marked his second career win with the Southern All Star Racing Series, as his previous lone SAS triumph came in 2009, also at “The Mag”.  Wall’s victory also made him the eighth different winner in eleven Southern All Star Racing Series events that have been contested so far in 2013.        
It would be an all Mississippi front-row as Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS and Klint Byars of Calhoun City, MS would bring the bring to the green flag, with Byars jumping to the early lead and holding the top position after a spirited battle with Cooley until Cooley would drive past Byars to grab the top position around the midpoint of the 40 lap contest.  Cooley’s charge out front would be slowed by the only caution flag in the event on lap 26 when Brian Rickman’s machine would slow on the backchute.  The restart would see Cooley now attempting to fend off the charges of Chris Wall Springfield, LA and Wall would eventually race by Cooley for the lead on lap 32 and drive on to the Coca-Cola Governor’s Cup victory.  Cooley would hang on to claim runner-up honors in the event, while series points leader Riley Hickman of Chattanooga, TN would take the final podium position in the top three.  Dane Dacus of Lakeland, TN would earn hard-charger honors for the event when he finished in the fourth position after starting 15th, while Byars would slip to fifth position for the final spot in the top five.

The remainder of the top ten finishers in the Coca-Cola Governor’s Cup would be 11th place starter Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS, Neil Baggett of Shannon, MS, Jason Hiett of Oxford, AL, 17th place starter Scott Dedwylder of Vossburg, MS, and David Breazeale of Philadelphia, MS.    

The next Southern All Stars Dirt Racing Series event is on Saturday July 27 and will take place at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL.  The event is the 16th Annual Michael Head, Jr. Memorial and will pay $4,000 to the winner and $300 to start.   

Further information on the Southern All Stars Dirt Racing Series can be obtained by calling General Manager Lynn Acklin at (256) 924-4546, Race Director Chris Tilley at (606) 219-1723 or you can log on to the official series website at www.sasdirt.com . Also, LIKE the Southern All Stars Dirt Racing Series on Facebook or be a FOLLOWER on Twitter @SASDIRT.

Southern All Star Racing Series Official Summary of Results

Magnolia Motor Speedway/Columbus, Mississippi
Round 11 of 2013 Season (July 20, 2013)
Southern All Star Racing Series Late Models

10th Annual Coca-Cola Governor’s Cup A-Main Finish:
1.    Chris Wall- Springfield, LA
2.    Eric Cooley- Fulton, MS
3.    Riley Hickman- Chattanooga, TN
4.    Dane Dacus- Lakeland, TN
5.    Klint Byars- Calhoun City, MS
6.    Bub McCool- Vicksburg, MS
7.    Neil Baggett- Shannon, MS
8.    Jason Hiett- Oxford, AL
9.    Scott Dedwylder- Vossburg, MS
10.    David Breazeale- Philadelphia, MS
11.    Rick Rickman- Columbus, MS
12.    Chad Thrash- Meridan, MS
13.    B.J. Robinson- Blanchard, LA
14.    Joseph Joiner- Milton, FL
15.    Shep Lucas- McKenzie, AL
16.    Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth- Northport, AL
17.    Brian Rickman- Columbus, MS
18.    Josh Putnam- Florence, AL
19.    Stacy Caldwell- Columbus, MS
20.    Bret Holmes- Munford, AL
21.    Leon Henderson- Laurel, MS
22.    Mark Rosner- Rockford, TN
23.    Mike Weeks- Friendsville, TN
24.    Jamie Tollison- Koscuisko, MS

Yellow Flags: 1 (Lap 26)  
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: 3 (Byars 1-20, Cooley 21-31, Wall 32-40)
Time of Race: 16 minutes 57 seconds
White Performance.com Overall Top Qualifier: Eric Cooley 14.448   
Series Provisionals: Mike Weeks, Mark Rosner  
Entries: 38
JT Kerr Racing Equipment Hard Charger of the Race: Dane Dacus (started 15th- finished 4th:    advanced 11 positions)
AR Bodies Last Man on the Lead Lap: Josh Putnam (finished 18th)

PPM Racing Products Last Chance Showdown #1 (top 4 transfer):  Josh Putnam, Jamie Tollison, Dane Dacus, Chad Thrash, Rick Rickman, Bret Holmes, Bradley Price, Mark Gant, Phillip Gibson (DNS- David Burkhalter)    

PPM Racing Products Last Chance Showdown #2 (top 4 transfer):  Jason Hiett, Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth, Stacy Caldwell, Joseph Joiner, Randy Boyd Thompson, Tim Parker, Mike Weeks, Mark Rosner, Brent White (DNS- Dylan Ames)  

PPM Racing Products Last Chance Showdown #3 (top 4 transfer):  Bub McCool, Brian Rickman, Scott Dedwylder, Leon Henderson, Kyle Shaw, Randy Todd, Braden Mitchell, Kurt Radojcsics, Doug Showah, Bo Odom      

Sunoco Consolation Scramble (top 2 transfer):  Rick Rickman, Bret Holmes, Kyle Shaw, Randy Boyd Thompson, Tim Parker, Kurt Radojcsics, Bradley Price, Mark Gant, Braden Mitchell, Brad White, Phillip Gibson, Doug Showah, Mark Rosner, Mike Weeks (DNS- Dylan Ames, Bo Odom, David Burkhalter)

NeSmith Late Models - Main Event
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 3 1S    Jeremy Shaw    Millport , Al 175.00
2 2 73    Evan Ellis    Plantersville , Ms 170.00
3 4 2SK    Kyle Shaw    Millport , Al 165.00
4 1 09    Daniel Bridgmon    Meridian , Ms 160.00
5 12 34    Doug Sanchagrin     , Ms 155.00
6 8 14I    Chance Inman    Bruce , Ms 150.00
7 13 1M    Neil Baggett    Shannon , Ms 146.00
8 20 3    Shay Knight    Columbus , Ms 142.00
9 7 2S    Mark Stokes    Steens , Ms 138.00
10 10 35    Tony Gray     - 134.00
11 17 232    Jamey Boland    Cuba , Al 130.00
12 19 6TK    Tk King Jr    Columbus , Ms 127.00
13 15 7    Eric Carr    Bruce , Ms 124.00
14 16 1    Johnny Stokes    Columbus , Ms 121.00
15 5 48    Tody Ratcliff    Meridian , Ms 118.00
16 6 01T    Nick Thrash     - 115.00
17 22 51    Jeff White    Kosciusko , Ms 113.00
18 9 27R    Larry Murphy    Meridian , Ms 111.00
19 18 7G    Todd Gray    Coker , Al 109.00
20 23 64    Braden Mitchell    Russellville , Al 107.00
21 11 8    Grant Pearl     - 105.00
22 24 19    Marcus Minga    Shannon , Ms 103.00 DNF
23 21 25    Chad Winkles    Falkville , Al 101.00 DNF
24 14 .00    J.d Pass    Brandon , Ms 99.00 DNF
     More Results

Street Stocks - Main Event
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 7 13B    Mark Barnett     - 175.00
2 1 82    Trey Bright    Coker , Al 170.00
3 2 82P    Calvin Cook    Pace , Fl 165.00
4 5 0F    Jeremy Flurry    Smithville , Ms 160.00
5 3 44    Adam Cheeks    Guntown , Ms 155.00
6 10 2R    Lee Ray    Columbus , Ms 150.00
7 14 13S    Kevin Spears    Fayette , Al 146.00
8 4 87    Rodney Wing    Meridian , Ms 142.00
9 11 10    Rick Leverette    Steens , Ms 138.00
10 13 29    Heath Beard    Ethelsville , Al 134.00
11 12 26    Doug Dodd    Mathiston , Ms 130.00
12 23 15B    Jesse Barnett    Aberdeen , Ms 127.00
13 6 777    Bradon Leftwich    Mdn , Ms 124.00
14 18 111    Wayne Medders    Morton , Ms 121.00
15 17 22    Robert Eaton     - 118.00
16 19 74V    Scotty Vowell     - 115.00
17 16 01    Greg Wilkins    Maplesville , Al 113.00
18 22 53W    Scooter Ware    Westpoint , Ms 111.00 DNF
19 21 3T    Tommy Mccafferty    Columbus , Ms 109.00 DNF
20 20 12C    Chip Jones    West Blocton, Al 107.00 DNF
21 9 41    Bill Sudduth    Millport , Al 105.00 DNF
22 8 Q32    Quiterio Arevalos    Okolona , Ms 103.00 DNF
23 15 B6    Martin Burke    Pearl , Ms 101.00 DNF
     More Results

Mini Stocks - Main Event
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 2 25    Randy Harmon    Nettleton , Ms 175.00
2 3 38    Jimmy Brasfield    Columbus , Ms 170.00
3 1 G4    Shelby Sheedy    Weir , Ms 165.00
4 4 72    Justin Massey    Coker , Al 160.00
5 5 8    Cody Wright    Sulligent , Al 155.00 DNF
6 6 20    Keleb O'mary     - 150.00 DNF
7 8 12T    Garrett Taylor    Columbus , Ms 146.00 DNF
8 7 42    Allen Gilreath    Northport , Al 50.00 DNS
     More Results