Magnolia Motor Speedway

Fan Appreciation Night at The Mag Set for August 1...
Magnolia Motor Speedway Set for July 30 Racing
2022 Cotton Pickin’ Rescheduled for September 15-1...
Fan Appreciation Night at The Mag Set for August 1...

Fan Appreciation Night at The Mag Set for August 1...

8/2/2022 -
COLUMBUS, Miss (08/01/22) Magnolia Motor Speedway will feature Fan Appreciation Night on Saturday, August 13. The night’s festivities are presented by
Magnolia Motor Speedway Set for July 30 Racing

Magnolia Motor Speedway Set for July 30 Racing

7/25/2022 -
Magnolia Motor Speedway is back to business this Saturday with a racing program featuring the Twin River Auto Sales Crate Late Models, Trak-Star Stree
2022 Cotton Pickin’ Rescheduled for September 15-1...

2022 Cotton Pickin’ Rescheduled for September 15-1...

7/20/2022 -
COLUMBUS, Miss. (07/20/22) – Magnolia Motor Speedway has made the decision to move the 2022 Magnolia State Cotton Pickin’ to September 15-17. The even
September 5, 2015 Results
47
9/6/2015

9/6/2015

Magnolia Motor Speedway


September 5, 2015 Results

NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series News Release:  Contact – ROBY HELM – (865) 207-4157

September 5, 2015

ELLIS WINS NeSMITH LATE MODEL MAKE UP RACE AT THE MAG

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

                COLUMBUS, MS – Evan Ellis of Plantersville, MS held off challengers on the high side and challengers on the low side, in heavy lapped traffic and in clear track conditions to win the 40-lap NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series May 24 Make-Up Feature on Saturday night at Magnolia Motor Speedway driving the Ellis Welding Special.

                Ellis led the first ten laps of the race before Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL sailed around him on the high side to take the lead in the High Rollers Race Cars Special.  In heavy lapped traffic, Ellis drove back underneath McRee on lap 17, and then held off McRee and Mike Boland of Cuba, AL in the Boland Performance Trak-Star for three restarts to pull away and take the win.

                “Justin caught me in lapped traffic on the high side to take the lead away from me and I noticed the lapped cars were a little faster than me on the high side,â€? Ellis said.  “When the caution flag came out and I had clear race track in front of me, I changed grooves and got up in the brown stuff on the outside.â€?

                McRee held off the inside running Boland for the second spot, and Boland came home in third.  Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL drove the Edge’s Gas Company Special to a fourth-place finish, and the defending and two time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN taking the fifth spot.

                Johnson started 12th in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special and earned the Beyea Headers Hard Charger of the Race Award.  Two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Eric Cooley of Fulton, MS was sixth in the Bryson Motorsports/Cooley Transport Special.

                Matt Henderson of Loudon, TN drove the Rebel Diesel Rocket #H2 Duayne Hommel Tribute Car to a seventh-place finish and was the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.  Ryan King of Seymour, TN finished eighth in the Brian King Roofing Stinger, and Jamey Boland of Cuba, AL was ninth in the Boland Performance Trak-Star.  Ashley Newman of Ripley, TN rounded out the top ten in the Greg’s Sawmill Special.

                The preliminary events for the race were held on May 24 when Mike Boland out-timed the 41-car field with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14. 241 seconds.  The two 15-lap B-Main Races were won by Cooley and Johnson.

                After Round 18 of the 2015 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series season, Johnson now holds a 96-point lead over King in the National point standings.  Edge holds the third spot and trails King by 32 points, and has a 12 points advantage over the fourth-place driver Henderson.

                Ellis and McRee started the 40-lap main event from the outside second and fourth spots respectively, and beat polesitter Mike Boland off the second turn.  Ellis led lap one with McRee outside of him in second.  Boland was third followed by Henderson and Kyle Shaw of Millport, AL in the Sweddenberg Logging Trak-Star.

                Henderson got to the inside of Boland on lap four to take over the third spot, and Ryan Crane of Panama City, FL passed Shaw for the fifth spot on lap seven.  Ellis had caught the cars on the tail end of the lead lap by lap nine.  With lapped cars running both the high and low grooves of the track, Ellis had to make the first choice on how to get around them, while McRee waited for an opening on the high side.

                McRee was able to pin Ellis behind the inside running lapped car of Randall Beckwith of Kilmichael, MS in the Beckwith Forestry Service Special on lap 11 to take the lead.  Ellis stayed on the bottom groove and kept McRee in sight while he ran the top shelf of the race track. 

Ellis found the opening he needed on lap 17, and he drove underneath McRee to reclaim the point coming off the second turn.  By this time, most of the lapped traffic began to run the high side of the track where McRee was trying to gain momentum. 

The lapped traffic issue took care of itself on lap 30 when Michael Blount of Sumrall, MS hit the front straightaway wall to bring out the first caution flag of the race.  Doubled up behind Ellis for the “Dixie-Styleâ€? Double-File Restart was McRee, Boland, Henderson, Edge, Shaw, Jamey Boland, Cooley, Johnson and Newman in the top ten.  McRee choose the outside for the restart.

A pair of Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series drivers, 15-year-old Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS in the Modern Woodmen Trak-Star and 17-year-old Josh Banes of Learned, MS in the Diversified Pest Management Special got together in turn two on the restart to relight the caution bulb.  The next restart saw Crane hit the third turn wall for the third caution flag of the race.

On the first two restarts, McRee chose the outside, but Ellis also took the high line on the restarts.  For the third try, McRee took the inside line for the restart.  Ellis sailed out to a five car length advantage and was never challenged the rest of the way to take a 1.566 second margin of victory at the checkered flag for the $2,000 top prize and his second series career win.

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series returns to Magnolia Motor Speedway on Sunday night for another 40-lap $2,000 race, Round 19 of the 2015 season.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 18 AT MAGNOLIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY IN COLUMBUS, MS ON 9/5/15:

POS        STRT     CAR #    DRIVER                               HOMETOWN                     LAPS     $ WON 
1.             2              73           Evan Ellis                            Plantersville, MS                40           $2,000
2.             4              17           Justin McRee                       Woodstock, AL                   40           $1,000
3.             1              222         Mike Boland                        Cuba, AL                              40           $700
4.             8              18           Chase Edge                          LaFayette, AL                     40           $675
5.             12           5              Ronnie Johnson                  Chattanooga, TN                40           $625
6.             11           33b         Eric Cooley                         Fulton, MS                           40           $425
7.             3              H2          Matt Henderson (R)           Loudon, TN                         40           $500
8.             13           30           Ryan King (R)                     Seymour, TN                       40           $475
9.             10           232         Jamey Boland                     Cuba, AL                              40           $325
10.          7              73n         Ashley Newman                  Ripley, TN                            40           $300
11.          9              1s            Jeremy Shaw                       Millport, AL                        40           $275
12.          6              2s            Kyle Shaw                            Millport, AL                        40           $250
13.          18           34           Doug Sanchagrin               Florence, MS                       39           $225
14.          19           00           Monte Skinner                    Saraland, AL                       39           $200
15.          16           1m          Chase Washington             Houlka, MS                          39           $175
16.          23           01           Nick Thrash                         Meridian, MS                      39           $150
17.          22           19           Marcus Minga                    Shannon, MS                       39           $265
18.          20           84           Randall Beckwith               Kilmichael, MS                   39           $125
19.          5              10c         Ryan Crane (R)                   Panama City, FL                29           $250
20           14           1b           Bryant Marsh (Y)               Corinth, MS                         29           $125
21.          15           121         Michael Blount                   Sumrall, MS                        28           $125
22.          19           4j            Josh Banes (Y)                    Learned, MS                        28           $125
23.          21           1              Johnny Stokes                     Columbus, MS                     28           $125
24.          24           3              Shay Knight                         Columbus, MS                     2              $125

ENTRIES:  41
FAST QUALIFIER: M. Boland, 14.241 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Stokes and Minga
LEAD CHANGES:  2
LAP LEADERS:  Ellis, 1-10; McRee, 11-16; Ellis, 17-40
LAPS LED:  Ellis, 34; McRee, 6
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Henderson
SUNOCO YOUNG GUN OF THE RACE:  Marsh
BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER AWARD:  Johnson (started 12th and finished 5th)
INTEGRA SHOCKS FIFTH-PLACE AWARD:  Johnson

CRATE INSIDER.COM SIXTH-PLACE AWARD: Cooley
GRESHAM RACE PARTS SEVENTH-PLACE AWARD:  Henderson
IMAGE SCREEN PRINTING NINTH-PLACE AWARD:  J. Boland
AR BODIES TENTH-PLACE AWARD:  Newman
CAUTIONS:  3
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 1.566 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  26 Minutes and 52.968 Seconds
NEXT RACE:  September 6, Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, MS, 40-Laps, $2,000-to-win

(PRELIMINARY EVENTS HELD ON MAY 24, 2015):
QUALIFYING (Top 10 Transfer To Main Event):

POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISTIME
1222Mike BolandCuba, ALTrak-Star14.241
273Evan EllisPlantersville, MSBarry Wright14.275
3H2Matt Henderson - RLoudon, TNRocket14.345
425Justin McRee Woodstock, ALHRRC14.346
510Ryan Crane - RPanama City, FLRocket14.460
62sKyle ShawMillport, ALTrak-Star14.547
773Ashley NewmanRipley, TNPierce14.554
818Chase EdgeLaFayette, ALMastersbilt14.564
91sJeremy ShawMillport, ALTrak-Star14.661
10232Jamey BolandCuba, ALTrak-Star14.663
1130Ryan King - RSeymour, TNStinger14.675
125Ronnie JohnsonChattanooga, TNMastersbilt14.688
1333bEric CooleyFulton, MSBarry Wright14.691
141Bryant MarshCorinth, MSTrak-Star14.732
1520Kevin SittonBaytown, TXMastersbilt14.739
163Shay KnightColumbus, MSPierce14.744
174jJosh Banes - YLearned, MSMastersbilt14.801
1821mCody Martin - RChristiana, TNWarrior14.812
19121Michael BlountSumrall, MSHRRC14.821
2084Randall BeckwithKilmichael, MSBarry Wright14.827
2101Nick Trash Meridian, MSGRT14.834
221mChase Washington   Houlka, MSMastersbilt14.835
2300Monte Skinner Saraland, ALCapital14.866
2434Doug SanchagrinFlorence, MSBk Diamond14.895
2514tBrant TirelloSilver Creek, MSTrak-Star14.928
26G4Shelby SheedyFrench Camp, MSTrak-Star14.947
271Johnny Stokes Columbus, MSHRRC14.987
2819Marcus Minga Shannon, MSRocket15.057
2914Chance InmanBruce, MSGRT15.062
30110Brent BarrettCleveland, MSGRT15.110
311wJeff Wells Jr.Mercer, TNLonghorn15.135
322xNick LyonsCentrailia, ILCapital15.231
33113Tim Knight Selmer, TNMastersbilt15.335
3477Robbie StarnesLivingston, TXMastersbilt15.361
3511rJoey MullenixElrod, ALMastersbilt15.374
362Tyler BurgessQuitman, MSMastersbilt15.439
3738sD.J. BrasfieldCottondale, ALMastersbilt15.515
3893Mason OberkramerElksmore, MOGRT15.528
3933mHoward MeansBelmont, MSMastersbilt15.760
40196Billy ScarbroughEthelsville, ALMastersbiltNT
414Michael ArnoldHattiesburg, MSBarry WrightNT/DQ

B-MAINS (15 Laps - Top 6 Transfer To Main Event):

                1ST B-MAIN:  1. Cooley; 2. King (R); 3. Blount; 4. Sitton; 5. Skinner; 6. Banes (Y); 7. Thrash; 8. Inman; 9. Means; 10. Stokes; 11. Tirello; 12. Wells; 13. T. Knight; 14. Brassfield; 15. Mullenix; 16. Arnold DNS.

                2ND B-MAIN:  1. Johnson; 2. Marsh (Y); 3. Washington; 4. Martin (R); 5. Sanchagrin; 6. Beckwith; 7. S. Knight; 8. Minga; 9. Barrett; 10. Burgess; 11. Oberkramer; 12. Starnes; 13. Lyons; 14. Sheedy; 15. Scarbrough DNS.

Make Up Race May 24 Results

NeSmith Late Models

1- 73 Evan Ellis
2- 17 Justin McRee
3- 222 Mike Boland
4- 18 Chase Edge
5- 5 Ronnie Johnson
6- 33b Eric Cooley
7- H2 Matt Henderson
8- 30 Ryan King
9- 232 Jamey Boland
10- 73 Ashley Newman
11- 1s Jeremy Shaw
12- 2s Kyle Shaw
13- 34 Doug Sanchagrin
14- 00 Monte Skinner
15- 1m Chase Washington
16- 1 Nick Thrash
17- 19 Marcus Minga
18- 84 Randall Beckwith
19- 10 Ryan Crane
20- 1b Bryant Marsh
21- 121 Micheal Blount
22- 4J Josh Banes
23- 1 Johnny Stokes
24- 3 Shay Knight

Street Stocks
1- 17 Justin McRee
2- 69 Richie Stephens
3- 2 Lee Ray
4- 24k Tony Silbertri
5- 16 Terry Taylor
6- 3 Shay Knight
7- 5 Danny Christian
8- 75 Charlie Gardner
9- 13 Matt Barnett
10- 59 Brandon Hardin
11- 22 John Beard
12- 111 Wayne Medders

Factory Stock
1- 4 Jennifer Byrd
2- 12 Josh Lawley
3- 75 Doug Long
4- 47 Danny Gable

Labor Day Shootout September 5th Results

NeSmith Late Models

1- 1s Jeremy Shaw
2- 18 Chase Edge
3- 888 Jason Cliburn
4- 33b Eric Cooley
5- 1 Nick Thrash
6- 232 Jamey Boland
7- 2s Kyle Shaw
8- 1 Johnny Stokes
9- 57 Josh Atkins
10- 73 Evan Ellis
11- 11 Cruz Skinner
12- 34 Doug Sanchagrin
13- 7 Matt Henderson
14- 222 Mike Boland
15- 7 Cole Daffron
16- 4j Josh Banes
17- 84 Randall Beckwith
18- 110 Brent Barrett
19- 28 Sam Hughes
20- 91 Billy Tedford
21- 311 Chase Washington
22- 73 Ashley Newman
23- 17 Justin McRee
24- 5 Ronnie Johnson

NeSmith Non-Qualifiers
19 Marcus Minga
R3 Ryan Ridgon
10 Rick Leverett
4G Shelby Sheedy
10 Ryan Crane
43 Kurt Radojcsics
196 Billy Scarbrough
14 Jeff Cooper
2 Mark Stokes
30 Ryan King
00 Monte Skinner
347 Noah Daspit
121 Michael Blount
2 Thomas Langley
38 DJ Brasfield
1 Eric Carr
88 Jered Smith
69 Lane McKee
3 Shay Knight
2 Tyler Burgess

Street Stocks
1- 17 Justin McRee
2- 69 Richie Stephens
3- 151 Calvin Cook
4- 18 Brooks Strength
5- 5 Danny Christian
6- 56 Chase Washington
7- 2 Lee Ray
8- 82 Trey Bright
9- 3 Shay Knight
10- 4 Dean Travis
11- 5 TK King
12- 7 Steve Pate
13- 50 Eddie Rickman
14- 24k Tony Silvertri
15- 12 John Stringer
16- 3 Tracy Picke Back to News

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Bill Russell Ford
Columbus Nissan
The Eaton Clinic
Holiday Inn Express
Hoosier Tire
HR Agri Power
Pepsi
Rock Auto
Sunbelt Rentals
Three Star Tire and Auto
MyRacePass
Murphy Towing