Magnolia Motor Speedway

Cotton Pickin’ September 15-17, 2022 at Magnolia M...
Fan Appreciation Night at The Mag Set for August 1...
Magnolia Motor Speedway Set for July 30 Racing
Cotton Pickin’ September 15-17, 2022 at Magnolia M...

Cotton Pickin’ September 15-17, 2022 at Magnolia M...

9/8/2022 -
COLUMBUS, Miss. (09/12/22) – The 2022 edition of the Cotton Pickin’ at Magnolia Motor Speedway roars to life this week. The 2022 Magnolia State Cotton
Fan Appreciation Night at The Mag Set for August 1...

Fan Appreciation Night at The Mag Set for August 1...

8/2/2022 -
COLUMBUS, Miss (08/01/22) Magnolia Motor Speedway will feature Fan Appreciation Night on Saturday, August 13. The night’s festivities are presented by
Magnolia Motor Speedway Set for July 30 Racing

Magnolia Motor Speedway Set for July 30 Racing

7/25/2022 -
Magnolia Motor Speedway is back to business this Saturday with a racing program featuring the Twin River Auto Sales Crate Late Models, Trak-Star Stree
5/14/2022 - Magnolia Motor Speedway

5/14/2022 - Magnolia Motor Speedway

Columbus, MS

Weekly Racing Series Event

Classes

  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models (Twin River Auto Sales)9 entries
  • CRUSA Late Model Sportsman (Murphy Towing)22 entries
  • CRUSA Modified Sportsman (Eaton Clinic)6 entries
  • CRUSA Street Stocks (Trak-Star Race Cars)13 entries
  • Factory Stocks (William Wells 3 Star Tire and Auto21 entries
  • Hot Shots (Eaton Clinic)7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

CRUSA Dirt Late Models (Twin River Auto Sales)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Cody Chism Cody Chism Amory, MS Amory, MS -
2 3 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 1
3 2 11M Riley Sheedy Riley Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -1
4 7 C11JR Chase Williams Chase Williams Star, MS Star, MS 3
5 8 27 Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 3
6 4 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -2
7 6 97 Robert Moore Robert Moore Iuka, MS Iuka, MS -1
8 9 M4 Sam McCloud Sam McCloud Chunky, MS Chunky, MS 1
9 DNF 5 33S Sid Scarbrough Sid Scarbrough Florence, MS Florence, MS -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 33 Cody Chism Cody Chism Amory, MS Amory, MS 14.665
2 8 11M Riley Sheedy Riley Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 14.831
3 9 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 14.833
4 6 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 14.983
5 4 33S Sid Scarbrough Sid Scarbrough Florence, MS Florence, MS 15.002
6 3 97 Robert Moore Robert Moore Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 15.036
7 1 C11JR Chase Williams Chase Williams Star, MS Star, MS 15.202
8 7 27 Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 15.852
9 5 M4 Sam McCloud Sam McCloud Chunky, MS Chunky, MS 16.499
All transfer

CRUSA Late Model Sportsman (Murphy Towing)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 12 Covy Parsons Covy Parsons Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 3
2 2 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS -
3 3 54P Chace Pennington Chace Pennington Steens, MS Steens, MS -
4 8 01 Nick Thrash Nick Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 4
5 6 13 Chad McCool Chad McCool Millport, AL Millport, AL 1
6 1 28 Bradley Price Bradley Price Hamilton, AL Hamilton, AL -5
7 5 27S Tony Silvestri Tony Silvestri Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -2
8 7 9 Ellie Hughes Ellie Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -1
9 16 2S Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 7
10 12 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
11 9 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS -2
12 19 27 Matt Grable Matt Grable Mathiston, MS Mathiston, MS 7
13 11 10H Randy Harmon Randy Harmon Nettleton, MS Nettleton, MS -2
14 17 51X Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 3
15 10 21-H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS -5
16 13 46 JD Edwards JD Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -3
17 15 24 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -2
18 18 11X Johnathan Thompson Johnathan Thompson Smithville, MS Smithville, MS -
DNS 14 05H Hunter McIntyre Hunter McIntyre Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -
DNS 20 33 drew harrell drew harrell Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -
DNS 21 54 Richard Cox Richard Cox Baldwyn, MS Baldwyn, MS -
DNS 22 B1 Brodi Owens Brodi Owens Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Bradley Price Bradley Price Hamilton, AL Hamilton, AL 3
2 3 12 Covy Parsons Covy Parsons Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 1
3 5 9 Ellie Hughes Ellie Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 2
4 7 21-H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 3
5 8 46 JD Edwards JD Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 3
6 2 2S Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL -4
7 1 27 Matt Grable Matt Grable Mathiston, MS Mathiston, MS -6
DNS 6 B1 Brodi Owens Brodi Owens Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS 1
2 1 27S Tony Silvestri Tony Silvestri Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -1
3 3 01 Nick Thrash Nick Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -
4 4 10H Randy Harmon Randy Harmon Nettleton, MS Nettleton, MS -
5 6 05H Hunter McIntyre Hunter McIntyre Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 1
6 5 51X Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS -1
DNS 7 33 drew harrell drew harrell Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54P Chace Pennington Chace Pennington Steens, MS Steens, MS -
2 4 13 Chad McCool Chad McCool Millport, AL Millport, AL 2
3 3 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS -
4 5 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 1
5 6 24 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 1
6 7 11X Johnathan Thompson Johnathan Thompson Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 1
7 2 54 Richard Cox Richard Cox Baldwyn, MS Baldwyn, MS -5
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 21 27 Matt Grable Matt Grable Mathiston, MS Mathiston, MS 15.031
2 9 27S Tony Silvestri Tony Silvestri Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 15.108
3 16 54P Chace Pennington Chace Pennington Steens, MS Steens, MS 15.121
4 8 2S Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 15.123
5 1 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS 15.246
6 14 54 Richard Cox Richard Cox Baldwyn, MS Baldwyn, MS 15.389
7 22 12 Covy Parsons Covy Parsons Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 15.395
8 11 01 Nick Thrash Nick Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.397
9 4 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS 15.426
10 20 28 Bradley Price Bradley Price Hamilton, AL Hamilton, AL 15.452
11 15 10H Randy Harmon Randy Harmon Nettleton, MS Nettleton, MS 15.633
12 12 13 Chad McCool Chad McCool Millport, AL Millport, AL 15.727
13 19 9 Ellie Hughes Ellie Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.736
14 3 51X Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 15.828
15 18 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 16.032
16 10 B1 Brodi Owens Brodi Owens Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 16.346
17 13 05H Hunter McIntyre Hunter McIntyre Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 16.400
18 2 24 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 16.401
19 7 21-H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 16.682
20 6 33 drew harrell drew harrell Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 16.976
21 17 11X Johnathan Thompson Johnathan Thompson Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 17.474
22 5 46 JD Edwards JD Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 19.127

CRUSA Modified Sportsman (Eaton Clinic)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 38 Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
2 1 1 Tim Parker Tim Parker Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL -1
3 3 12A Chris Murray Chris Murray Aberdeen, MS Aberdeen, MS -
4 4 89 David Little David Little Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS -
5 DNF 5 3X Judd Murphy Judd Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
DNS 6 3 MATT FITZHUGH MATT FITZHUGH Terry, MS Terry, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1 Tim Parker Tim Parker Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL 2
2 4 38 Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 2
3 1 12A Chris Murray Chris Murray Aberdeen, MS Aberdeen, MS -2
4 5 89 David Little David Little Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 1
5 6 3X Judd Murphy Judd Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
6 2 3 MATT FITZHUGH MATT FITZHUGH Terry, MS Terry, MS -4

CRUSA Street Stocks (Trak-Star Race Cars)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
2 2 2 Jaxon Moore Jaxon Moore Grenada, MS Grenada, MS -
3 6 K1 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 3
4 3 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS -1
5 5 2R Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
6 4 222 Jamey Boland Jamey Boland Cuba, AL Cuba, AL -2
7 8 68 Eddie Rickman Eddie Rickman Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
8 12 69 Jeremy Robertson Jeremy Robertson Steens, MS Steens, MS 4
9 9 8 Dusty Dupler Dusty Dupler Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
10 7 SS1 Randy Cummings Randy Cummings Weir, MS Weir, MS -3
11 13 8N Brandon Nobles Brandon Nobles Coila, MS Coila, MS 2
12 DNF 11 11 Jamie Sudduth Jamie Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL -1
13 DNF 10 18 Kevin Spears Kevin Spears Fayette, AL Fayette, AL -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Jaxon Moore Jaxon Moore Grenada, MS Grenada, MS -
2 4 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 2
3 3 K1 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS -
4 2 SS1 Randy Cummings Randy Cummings Weir, MS Weir, MS -2
5 5 8 Dusty Dupler Dusty Dupler Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
6 7 11 Jamie Sudduth Jamie Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL 1
7 6 8N Brandon Nobles Brandon Nobles Coila, MS Coila, MS -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
2 3 222 Jamey Boland Jamey Boland Cuba, AL Cuba, AL 1
3 6 2R Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 3
4 4 68 Eddie Rickman Eddie Rickman Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
5 5 18 Kevin Spears Kevin Spears Fayette, AL Fayette, AL -
6 1 69 Jeremy Robertson Jeremy Robertson Steens, MS Steens, MS -5

Factory Stocks (William Wells 3 Star Tire and Auto

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 John Johnson IV John Johnson IV Ethelsville, AL Ethelsville, AL -
2 6 !D Jamie Sudduth Jamie Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL 4
3 5 555 Bryan Fortner Bryan Fortner Millport, AL Millport, AL 2
4 3 2 CJ Hodges CJ Hodges Grenda, MS Grenda, MS -1
5 9 55 JUSTIN THOMAS JUSTIN THOMAS Coker, AL Coker, AL 4
6 4 7 Josh Holbrook Josh Holbrook Hamilton, AL Hamilton, AL -2
7 7 5 Blake Comer Blake Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS -
8 11 89 Matt Joseph Matt Joseph Steens, MS Steens, MS 3
9 10 02 Justin Comer Justin Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 1
10 16 24J Jody Guest Jody Guest West Point, MS West Point, MS 6
11 8 21 Houston Mooney Houston Mooney Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
12 19 -1 Jonathon Edwards Jonathon Edwards Vernon, AL Vernon, AL 7
13 14 1 DJ Clark DJ Clark Tupelo, MS Tupelo, MS 1
14 13 63 Walt Card Walt Card West Point, MS West Point, MS -1
15 18 17E Alvin Estes Alvin Estes Amory, MS Amory, MS 3
16 17 00 Jay Dowden Jay Dowden Pontotoc, MS Pontotoc, MS 1
17 DNF 2 14 Aidan Fletcher Aidan Fletcher Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -15
18 DNF 12 24 Justin Guest Justin Guest West Point, MS West Point, MS -6
19 DNF 21 07 Caden Hill Caden Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 2
20 DNF 20 9B Tyler Beard Tyler Beard Columbus, MI Columbus, MI -
DNS 15 12 Chris Caldwell Chris Caldwell Smithville, MS Smithville, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14 Aidan Fletcher Aidan Fletcher Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
2 6 18 John Johnson IV John Johnson IV Ethelsville, AL Ethelsville, AL 4
3 7 !D Jamie Sudduth Jamie Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL 4
4 3 89 Matt Joseph Matt Joseph Steens, MS Steens, MS -1
5 1 1 DJ Clark DJ Clark Tupelo, MS Tupelo, MS -4
6 5 24J Jody Guest Jody Guest West Point, MS West Point, MS -1
7 4 17E Alvin Estes Alvin Estes Amory, MS Amory, MS -3

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 CJ Hodges CJ Hodges Grenda, MS Grenda, MS 1
2 5 7 Josh Holbrook Josh Holbrook Hamilton, AL Hamilton, AL 3
3 3 55 JUSTIN THOMAS JUSTIN THOMAS Coker, AL Coker, AL -
4 4 24 Justin Guest Justin Guest West Point, MS West Point, MS -
5 1 12 Chris Caldwell Chris Caldwell Smithville, MS Smithville, MS -4
6 6 00 Jay Dowden Jay Dowden Pontotoc, MS Pontotoc, MS -
7 7 -1 Jonathon Edwards Jonathon Edwards Vernon, AL Vernon, AL -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 555 Bryan Fortner Bryan Fortner Millport, AL Millport, AL -
2 3 5 Blake Comer Blake Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 1
3 4 21 Houston Mooney Houston Mooney Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
4 5 02 Justin Comer Justin Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 1
5 6 63 Walt Card Walt Card West Point, MS West Point, MS 1
DNS 2 9B Tyler Beard Tyler Beard Columbus, MI Columbus, MI -
DNS 7 07 Caden Hill Caden Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS -

Hot Shots (Eaton Clinic)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Jason Probst Jason Probst Ralph, AL Ralph, AL 2
2 2 16 Robert Eaton Robert Eaton Northport, AL Northport, AL -
3 4 M3 Taylor Murphy Taylor Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
4 6 38JR Landon Parker Landon Parker Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 2
5 7 11G garrett cole garrett cole Star, MS Star, MS 2
6 DNF 1 22 Josh Childers Josh Childers Ashville, AL Ashville, AL -5
7 DNF 5 W4 Parker Wells Parker Wells Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -2

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Josh Childers Josh Childers Ashville, AL Ashville, AL 2
2 5 16 Robert Eaton Robert Eaton Northport, AL Northport, AL 3
3 2 7 Jason Probst Jason Probst Ralph, AL Ralph, AL -1
4 1 M3 Taylor Murphy Taylor Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
5 6 W4 Parker Wells Parker Wells Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
6 7 38JR Landon Parker Landon Parker Greenville, MS Greenville, MS 1
7 4 11G garrett cole garrett cole Star, MS Star, MS -3

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Bill Russell Ford
Columbus Nissan
The Eaton Clinic
Holiday Inn Express
Hoosier Tire
HR Agri Power
Pepsi
Rock Auto
Sunbelt Rentals
Three Star Tire and Auto
MyRacePass
Murphy Towing