Magnolia Motor Speedway

Cotton Pickin’ Presented by Whelen Engineering Sep...
CCSDS Super Late Models Invade Magnolia Motor Spee...
Magnolia Motor Speedway Welcomes MSCCS Super Late...
Cotton Pickin’ Presented by Whelen Engineering Sep...

Cotton Pickin’ Presented by Whelen Engineering Sep...

9/12/2023 -
The 2023 edition of the Cotton Pickin’ at Magnolia Motor Speedway is just over a week away. The 2023 Cotton Pickin’ Presented by Whelen Engineering wi
CCSDS Super Late Models Invade Magnolia Motor Spee...

CCSDS Super Late Models Invade Magnolia Motor Spee...

8/28/2023 -
COMP Cams Super Late Models Invade Magnolia Motor Speedway on Sept. 3 COLUMBUS, Miss. (08/28/23) - The COMP Cams Super Dirt Series (CCSDS) Super Late
Magnolia Motor Speedway Welcomes MSCCS Super Late...

Magnolia Motor Speedway Welcomes MSCCS Super Late...

8/16/2023 -
COLUMBUS, Miss. (08/16/2023) – Magnolia Motor Speedway hosts the Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series (MSCCS) Super Late Models on Saturday
8/26/2023 - Magnolia Motor Speedway

8/26/2023 - Magnolia Motor Speedway

Columbus, MS

MSCCS Super Late Models PLUS Weekly Racing

Classes

  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models (S&J Auto Sales)8 entries
  • CRUSA Late Model Sportsman (Murphy Towing)12 entries
  • CRUSA Modified Sportsman (Twin River Auto Sales)12 entries
  • CRUSA Street Stocks (Trak-Star Race Cars)15 entries
  • Factory Stocks (William Wells 3 Star Tire and Auto18 entries
  • Hot Shots (Eaton Clinic)4 entries
  • Super Late Models17 entries
    • MSCCS

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

CRUSA Dirt Late Models (S&J Auto Sales)

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 84 Randall Beckwith Randall Beckwith Kilmichael, MS Kilmichael, MS -
2 2 10 Jason Henry Jason Henry Brandon, MS Brandon, MS -
3 3 11 Riley Sheedy Riley Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -
4 4 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -
5 5 24 Jake Elam Jake Elam Senatobia, MS Senatobia, MS -
6 7 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 1
7 DNF 8 54 Richard Cox Richard Cox Baldwyn, MS Baldwyn, MS 1
8 DNF 6 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 84 Randall Beckwith Randall Beckwith Kilmichael, MS Kilmichael, MS 14.504
2 8 10 Jason Henry Jason Henry Brandon, MS Brandon, MS 14.575
3 2 11 Riley Sheedy Riley Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 14.587
4 3 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 14.651
5 1 24 Jake Elam Jake Elam Senatobia, MS Senatobia, MS 14.658
6 5 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS 14.675
7 4 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 15.030
8 7 54 Richard Cox Richard Cox Baldwyn, MS Baldwyn, MS 15.512
All transfer

CRUSA Late Model Sportsman (Murphy Towing)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Terry Wilson Terry Wilson West, MS West, MS -
2 5 2S Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 3
3 2 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS -1
4 4 51 Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS -
5 7 11 Hunter Holloway Hunter Holloway Northport, AL Northport, AL 2
6 9 M50 Allen Simmons Allen Simmons West Point, MS West Point, MS 3
7 6 59 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -1
8 11 21H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 3
9 8 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS -1
10 DNF 12 257 Blake Wilkins Blake Wilkins ENTERPRISE, MS ENTERPRISE, MS 2
11 DNF 10 E1JR John Conner Greene John Conner Greene Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -1
12 DNF 3 9 Ellie Hughes Ellie Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -9

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33 Terry Wilson Terry Wilson West, MS West, MS -
2 3 9 Ellie Hughes Ellie Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
3 2 2S Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL -1
4 6 11 Hunter Holloway Hunter Holloway Northport, AL Northport, AL 2
5 5 M50 Allen Simmons Allen Simmons West Point, MS West Point, MS -
6 4 21H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS -2
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS -
2 2 51 Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS -
3 3 59 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -
4 4 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS -
5 5 E1JR John Conner Greene John Conner Greene Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
6 6 257 Blake Wilkins Blake Wilkins ENTERPRISE, MS ENTERPRISE, MS -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 33 Terry Wilson Terry Wilson West, MS West, MS 14.904
2 3 20 Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS 14.913
3 7 2S Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 14.932
4 9 51 Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 15.149
5 4 9 Ellie Hughes Ellie Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.272
6 1 59 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 15.351
7 6 21H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 15.547
8 5 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS 15.625
9 8 M50 Allen Simmons Allen Simmons West Point, MS West Point, MS 16.215
DNS 11 E1JR John Conner Greene John Conner Greene Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 16.551
DQ 12 11 Hunter Holloway Hunter Holloway Northport, AL Northport, AL 15.050
DQ 2 257 Blake Wilkins Blake Wilkins ENTERPRISE, MS ENTERPRISE, MS 16.551

CRUSA Modified Sportsman (Twin River Auto Sales)

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 12 Rusty Duncan Rusty Duncan Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL 2
2 5 17 Parker Price Parker Price Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 3
3 9 38 Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 6
4 8 1 Tim Parker Tim Parker Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL 4
5 2 00 Halle Sudduth Halle Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL -3
6 6 18 Chandler Collums Chandler Collums West Point, MS West Point, MS -
7 11 27 Brennan Eastman Brennan Eastman Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL 4
8 12 89 David Little David Little Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 4
9 4 117 Dees Price Dees Price Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL -5
10 7 3X Taylor Murphy Taylor Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
11 10 12R Rylan Duncan Rylan Duncan Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL -1
12 1 4 Judd Murphy Judd Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -11

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 4 Judd Murphy Judd Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 3
2 6 00 Halle Sudduth Halle Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL 4
3 1 18 Chandler Collums Chandler Collums West Point, MS West Point, MS -2
4 2 3X Taylor Murphy Taylor Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -2
5 5 12R Rylan Duncan Rylan Duncan Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL -
6 DNF 3 89 David Little David Little Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS -3

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Rusty Duncan Rusty Duncan Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL -
2 2 117 Dees Price Dees Price Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL -
3 5 17 Parker Price Parker Price Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 2
4 4 1 Tim Parker Tim Parker Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL -
5 6 38 Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
6 3 27 Brennan Eastman Brennan Eastman Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL -3

CRUSA Street Stocks (Trak-Star Race Cars)

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 33 Cody Chism Cody Chism Amory, MS Amory, MS 5
2 1 09 Logan Bright Logan Bright Coker, AL Coker, AL -1
3 4 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 1
4 3 G4 Shelby Sheedy Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -1
5 2 2R Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
6 5 5 Blake Comer Blake Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS -1
7 7 3K Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
8 14 99 Bryan Fortner Bryan Fortner Millport, AL Millport, AL 6
9 11 2 Jaxon Moore Jaxon Moore Grenada, MS Grenada, MS 2
10 9 8 Dusty Dupler Dusty Dupler Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -1
11 12 57 Jeff Hubbard Jeff Hubbard Vance, AL Vance, AL 1
12 13 44 Cale Buhler Cale Buhler Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA 1
13 8 69 Jeremy Robertson Jeremy Robertson Steens, MS Steens, MS -5
14 15 97 Stephen Trimm Stephen Trimm Millport, AL Millport, AL 1
DNS 10 95 Wesley Greene Wesley Greene Duckhill, MS Duckhill, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 G4 Shelby Sheedy Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 1
2 6 2R Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 4
3 8 5 Blake Comer Blake Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 5
4 5 3K Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
5 4 95 Wesley Greene Wesley Greene Duckhill, MS Duckhill, MS -1
6 7 2 Jaxon Moore Jaxon Moore Grenada, MS Grenada, MS 1
7 3 99 Bryan Fortner Bryan Fortner Millport, AL Millport, AL -4
8 1 97 Stephen Trimm Stephen Trimm Millport, AL Millport, AL -7

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 09 Logan Bright Logan Bright Coker, AL Coker, AL 5
2 5 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 3
3 7 33 Cody Chism Cody Chism Amory, MS Amory, MS 4
4 4 69 Jeremy Robertson Jeremy Robertson Steens, MS Steens, MS -
5 1 8 Dusty Dupler Dusty Dupler Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -4
6 3 57 Jeff Hubbard Jeff Hubbard Vance, AL Vance, AL -3
7 2 44 Cale Buhler Cale Buhler Denham Springs, LA Denham Springs, LA -5

Factory Stocks (William Wells 3 Star Tire and Auto

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14 Aidan Fletcher Aidan Fletcher Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
2 5 16 Nathan Page Nathan Page Guntown, MS Guntown, MS 3
3 3 02 Justin Comer Justin Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS -
4 9 2 CJ Hodges CJ Hodges Grenda, MS Grenda, MS 5
5 1 0 Jeremy Flurry Jeremy Flurry Aberdeen, MS Aberdeen, MS -4
6 18 18 Johnny Pannell Johnny Pannell Satillo, MS Satillo, MS 12
7 12 444 Craig Barham Craig Barham Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 5
8 8 89 Matt Joseph Matt Joseph Steens, MS Steens, MS -
9 14 -1 Jonathon Edwards Jonathon Edwards Vernon, AL Vernon, AL 5
10 10 9B Tyler Beard Tyler Beard Columbus, MI Columbus, MI -
11 7 J24 Josh Guest Josh Guest West Point, MS West Point, MS -4
12 16 5J Brooks Jones Brooks Jones Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 4
13 4 5 Logan Lux Logan Lux Steens, MS Steens, MS -9
14 DNF 6 2J John Johnson IV John Johnson IV Ethelsville, AL Ethelsville, AL -8
15 DNF 15 M20 Bobby Barnett Bobby Barnett Winfield, AL Winfield, AL -
16 DNF 13 15 Roy Lewis III Roy Lewis III Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
DNS 11 26J Scooter Ware Scooter Ware West Point, MS West Point, MS -
DNS 17 6 Bill Spann Bill Spann glenallen, AL glenallen, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 0 Jeremy Flurry Jeremy Flurry Aberdeen, MS Aberdeen, MS 3
2 2 16 Nathan Page Nathan Page Guntown, MS Guntown, MS -
3 1 2J John Johnson IV John Johnson IV Ethelsville, AL Ethelsville, AL -2
4 3 89 Matt Joseph Matt Joseph Steens, MS Steens, MS -1
5 6 2 CJ Hodges CJ Hodges Grenda, MS Grenda, MS 1
6 5 444 Craig Barham Craig Barham Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -1
7 7 -1 Jonathon Edwards Jonathon Edwards Vernon, AL Vernon, AL -
8 9 M20 Bobby Barnett Bobby Barnett Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 1
9 8 6 Bill Spann Bill Spann glenallen, AL glenallen, AL -1

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 14 Aidan Fletcher Aidan Fletcher Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 3
2 3 5 Logan Lux Logan Lux Steens, MS Steens, MS 1
3 7 02 Justin Comer Justin Comer Smithville, MS Smithville, MS 4
4 2 J24 Josh Guest Josh Guest West Point, MS West Point, MS -2
5 6 9B Tyler Beard Tyler Beard Columbus, MI Columbus, MI 1
6 8 26J Scooter Ware Scooter Ware West Point, MS West Point, MS 2
7 5 15 Roy Lewis III Roy Lewis III Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -2
8 9 5J Brooks Jones Brooks Jones Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
9 DNF 1 18 Johnny Pannell Johnny Pannell Satillo, MS Satillo, MS -8

Hot Shots (Eaton Clinic)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 25 Jason Swanner Jason Swanner Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 2
2 2 16 Robert Eaton Robert Eaton Northport, AL Northport, AL -
3 4 16S Sherry Eaton Sherry Eaton Northport, AL Northport, AL 1
4 1 1 Joshua Wood Joshua Wood Northport, AL Northport, AL -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 1 Joshua Wood Joshua Wood Northport, AL Northport, AL 19.209
2 1 16 Robert Eaton Robert Eaton Northport, AL Northport, AL 19.274
3 3 25 Jason Swanner Jason Swanner Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 19.796
4 4 16S Sherry Eaton Sherry Eaton Northport, AL Northport, AL 24.144
All transfer

Super Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21XX Neil Baggett Neil Baggett Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
2 7 C6 Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN 5
3 6 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 3
4 1 90 Brian Rickman Brian Rickman Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
5 3 73 Evan Ellis Evan Ellis Plantersville, MS Plantersville, MS -2
6 4 1S Jeremy Shaw Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL -2
7 15 15 Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA 8
8 5 86R Rick Rickman Rick Rickman Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -3
9 10 1C Nick Thrash Nick Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 1
10 8 51 Dean Carpenter Dean Carpenter Coldwater, MS Coldwater, MS -2
11 13 48 Mike Myers Mike Myers Ruleville, MS Ruleville, MS 2
12 11 19 Jamie Burford Jamie Burford Keatchie, LA Keatchie, LA -1
13 9 54 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS -4
14 17 78 HENRY GUSTARUS HENRY GUSTARUS Jonesboro, AR Jonesboro, AR 3
15 14 27 Lynn Irwin Lynn Irwin Southaven, MS Southaven, MS -1
16 16 51B Brandon Carpenter Brandon Carpenter Coldwater, MS Coldwater, MS -
17 12 C66 Donald Johns Donald Johns Summertown, TN Summertown, TN -5

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 54 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 8
2 1 1C Nick Thrash Nick Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -1
3 5 19 Jamie Burford Jamie Burford Keatchie, LA Keatchie, LA 2
4 7 C66 Donald Johns Donald Johns Summertown, TN Summertown, TN 3
5 4 48 Mike Myers Mike Myers Ruleville, MS Ruleville, MS -1
6 8 27 Lynn Irwin Lynn Irwin Southaven, MS Southaven, MS 2
7 2 15 Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA -5
8 3 51B Brandon Carpenter Brandon Carpenter Coldwater, MS Coldwater, MS -5
DNS 6 78 HENRY GUSTARUS HENRY GUSTARUS Jonesboro, AR Jonesboro, AR -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 21XX Neil Baggett Neil Baggett Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 13.519
2 3 1S Jeremy Shaw Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 13.627
3 1 86R Rick Rickman Rick Rickman Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 13.660
4 7 C6 Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN 13.769
Top 4 transfer
5 2 1C Nick Thrash Nick Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 13.811
6 5 51B Brandon Carpenter Brandon Carpenter Coldwater, MS Coldwater, MS 13.917
7 4 19 Jamie Burford Jamie Burford Keatchie, LA Keatchie, LA 14.282
8 9 C66 Donald Johns Donald Johns Summertown, TN Summertown, TN 14.305
9 6 54 David Breazeale David Breazeale Four Corners, MS Four Corners, MS 14.308

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 90 Brian Rickman Brian Rickman Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 13.696
2 2 73 Evan Ellis Evan Ellis Plantersville, MS Plantersville, MS 13.794
3 7 86 Kyle Beard Kyle Beard Trumann, AR Trumann, AR 14.012
4 4 51 Dean Carpenter Dean Carpenter Coldwater, MS Coldwater, MS 14.107
Top 4 transfer
5 5 15 Clayton Stuckey Clayton Stuckey Shreveport, LA Shreveport, LA 14.174
6 3 48 Mike Myers Mike Myers Ruleville, MS Ruleville, MS 14.553
7 6 78 HENRY GUSTARUS HENRY GUSTARUS Jonesboro, AR Jonesboro, AR 14.667
8 8 27 Lynn Irwin Lynn Irwin Southaven, MS Southaven, MS 15.563

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Bill Russell Ford
Columbus Nissan
The Eaton Clinic
Holiday Inn Express
Hoosier Tire
HR Agri Power
Pepsi
Rock Auto
Sunbelt Rentals
Three Star Tire and Auto
MyRacePass
Murphy Towing
Whelen Engineering