Magnolia Motor Speedway

Possum Town Grand Prix Rained Out
Crate Racin’ USA E-Z-GO Challenge Rescheduled for...
Cotton Pickin’ September 15-17, 2022 at Magnolia M...
Possum Town Grand Prix Rained Out

Possum Town Grand Prix Rained Out

11/22/2022 -
Due to an unfavorable forecast the 2022 edition of the Possum Town Grand Prix scheduled for November 24-26 has been canceled. The 2022 season is now c
Crate Racin’ USA E-Z-GO Challenge Rescheduled for...

Crate Racin’ USA E-Z-GO Challenge Rescheduled for...

11/2/2022 -
COLUMBUS, Miss. (11/03/22) – Due to an unfavorable forecast for November 3-5, Magnolia Motor Speedway has postponed the the Crate Racin’ USA Dirt Late
Cotton Pickin’ September 15-17, 2022 at Magnolia M...

Cotton Pickin’ September 15-17, 2022 at Magnolia M...

9/8/2022 -
COLUMBUS, Miss. (09/12/22) – The 2022 edition of the Cotton Pickin’ at Magnolia Motor Speedway roars to life this week. The 2022 Magnolia State Cotton
11/12/2022 - Magnolia Motor Speedway

11/12/2022 - Magnolia Motor Speedway

Columbus, MS

Crate Racin' USA Late Model Crate Special

On Saturday, November 12 the Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series E-Z-GO Challenge will cap the weekend with a $10,000-to-win Feature Plus complete features in Trak-Star Street Stocks( $1,000-to-win), William Wells Three Star Tire and Auto Factory Stocks ($600-to-win), Murphy Towing Late Model Sportsman ($700-to-win) (Sportsman will Qualify during Hot Laps), The Eaton Clinic Modified Sportsman ($600-to-win) and The Eaton Clinic Hot Shots ($500-to-win).

Classes

  • CRUSA Dirt Late Models (Twin River Auto Sales)46 entries
    • Crate Racin' USA Dirt Late Model Series
  • CRUSA Late Model Sportsman (Murphy Towing)21 entries
  • CRUSA Modified Sportsman (Eaton Clinic)13 entries
  • CRUSA Street Stocks (Trak-Star Race Cars)10 entries
  • Factory Stocks (William Wells 3 Star Tire and Auto21 entries
  • Hot Shots (Eaton Clinic)3 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

CRUSA Dirt Late Models (Twin River Auto Sales)

75 Laps

$10,000 to Win

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5 Ronnie Johnson Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN Chattanooga, TN 5
2 8 84 Randall Beckwith Randall Beckwith Kilmichael, MS Kilmichael, MS 6
3 10 22 Jimmy Thomas Jimmy Thomas Phenix City, AL Phenix City, AL 7
4 2 12B Hunter Peacock Hunter Peacock Macon, GA Macon, GA -2
5 11 14 Trey Mills Trey Mills St. Augustine, FL St. Augustine, FL 6
6 1 9 Zach Sise Zach Sise Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -5
7 3 C6 Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN -4
8 12 33L Colton Leyendecker Colton Leyendecker Holt, FL Holt, FL 4
9 17 87 Jake Rainey Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Hiram, GA 8
10 16 66 Jake Knowles Jake Knowles Rome, GA Rome, GA 6
11 13 67 Jadon Frame Jadon Frame Winchester, TN Winchester, TN 2
12 7 46 Bryson Mitchell Bryson Mitchell Russelville, AL Russelville, AL -5
13 4 10 Rodney Wing Rodney Wing Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -9
14 5 1 Bryant Marsh Bryant Marsh Corinth, MS Corinth, MS -9
15 23 01 Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 8
16 15 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL -1
17 24 88D Dalton Dowdy Dalton Dowdy Madison, AL Madison, AL 7
18 19 51 Tyler Burnett Tyler Burnett Eros, LA Eros, LA 1
19 22 18B Mark Fleischer Mark Fleischer Yulee, FL Yulee, FL 3
20 18 2 Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL -2
21 20 33C Cody Chism Cody Chism Amory, MS Amory, MS -1
22 14 20 Matt Henderson Matt Henderson Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -8
23 9 33B Bailey Callahan Bailey Callahan Weir, MS Weir, MS -14
24 21 15 Shane Stephens Shane Stephens Arlington, TN Arlington, TN -3
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 87 Jake Rainey Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Hiram, GA 8
2 1 51 Tyler Burnett Tyler Burnett Eros, LA Eros, LA -1
3 5 15 Shane Stephens Shane Stephens Arlington, TN Arlington, TN 2
Top 3 transfer
4 4 H17 Steven Holcomb Steven Holcomb -
5 7 M2 Caden Mullinax Caden Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL 2
6 2 388 Jackson Hise Jackson Hise Ocala, FL Ocala, FL -4
7 11 11M Riley Sheedy Riley Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 4
8 10 C66 Donald Johns Donald Johns Summertown, TN Summertown, TN 2
9 6 3 Maddux Mullinax Maddux Mullinax Birmingham, AL Birmingham, AL -3
10 13 3T Seth Traweek Seth Traweek West Monroe, LA West Monroe, LA 3
11 15 818 Hayden Cliburn Hayden Cliburn Star, MS Star, MS 4
12 8 24 Jake Elam Jake Elam Senatobia, MS Senatobia, MS -4
13 12 8 Landon Cliburn Landon Cliburn Star, MS Star, MS -1
DNS 3 116 Cameron Weaver Cameron Weaver Crossville, TN Crossville, TN -
DNS 14 M77 Morgen Lambert Morgen Lambert Booneville, MS Booneville, MS -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Kyle Shaw Kyle Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL -
2 4 33C Cody Chism Cody Chism Amory, MS Amory, MS 2
3 2 18B Mark Fleischer Mark Fleischer Yulee, FL Yulee, FL -1
Top 3 transfer
4 14 B17 Brandon Ball Brandon Ball Texarkana, TX Texarkana, TX 10
5 13 2T Chad Thrash Chad Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 8
6 6 01 Jason Welshan Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -
7 10 7C Dillon Crim Dillon Crim Eastaboga, AL Eastaboga, AL 3
8 8 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -
9 12 73 Ashley Newman Ashley Newman Ripley, TN Ripley, TN 3
10 3 72S Steve Russell Steve Russell Pontotoc, MS Pontotoc, MS -7
11 5 33S Logan Styke Logan Styke Hoover, AL Hoover, AL -6
12 9 88D Dalton Dowdy Dalton Dowdy Madison, AL Madison, AL -3
13 11 71D PHIL DEAN PHIL DEAN Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -2
DNS 7 147 Hunter Carroll Hunter Carroll Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
DNS 15 33 Jimmy Cliburn Jimmy Cliburn Star, MS Star, MS -

CRUSA Late Model Sportsman (Murphy Towing)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Brett White Brett White -
2 2 3 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
3 3 12 Covy Parsons Covy Parsons Iuka, MS Iuka, MS -
4 8 51X Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 4
5 4 57 Corey Pennington Corey Pennington Steens, MS Steens, MS -1
6 7 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 1
7 9 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 2
8 5 05H Hunter McIntyre Hunter McIntyre Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -3
9 11 11 Bart Studdard Bart Studdard Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 2
10 6 19M Chad Mccluskey Chad Mccluskey Winfield, AL Winfield, AL -4
11 13 21-H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 2
12 14 22 Selby Payne Selby Payne Oxford, MS Oxford, MS 2
13 10 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS -3
14 16 115 Michael Williams Michael Williams 2
15 12 59 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -3
16 17 4 Mickey Edwards Mickey Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 1
17 18 3G Alan Goodwin Alan Goodwin Brilliant, AL Brilliant, AL 1
18 DNF 15 M50 Allen Simmons Allen Simmons West Point, MS West Point, MS -3
DNS 19 19 Troy Tidwell Troy Tidwell Winfield, AL Winfield, AL -
DNS 20 11B Clent Busby Clent Busby Iuka, MS Iuka, MS -
DNS 21 15 Bron Rutledge Bron Rutledge Centre, AL Centre, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Brett White Brett White -
2 2 57 Corey Pennington Corey Pennington Steens, MS Steens, MS -
3 4 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 1
4 3 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS -1
5 5 21-H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS -
6 6 115 Michael Williams Michael Williams -
7 7 19 Troy Tidwell Troy Tidwell Winfield, AL Winfield, AL -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
2 2 05H Hunter McIntyre Hunter McIntyre Stewart, MS Stewart, MS -
3 3 51X Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS -
4 6 11 Bart Studdard Bart Studdard Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 2
5 7 22 Selby Payne Selby Payne Oxford, MS Oxford, MS 2
6 5 4 Mickey Edwards Mickey Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -1
7 DNF 4 11B Clent Busby Clent Busby Iuka, MS Iuka, MS -3
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Covy Parsons Covy Parsons Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 1
2 4 19M Chad Mccluskey Chad Mccluskey Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 2
3 3 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL -
4 1 59 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS -3
5 6 M50 Allen Simmons Allen Simmons West Point, MS West Point, MS 1
6 5 3G Alan Goodwin Alan Goodwin Brilliant, AL Brilliant, AL -1
DNS 7 15 Bron Rutledge Bron Rutledge Centre, AL Centre, AL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 44 Brett White Brett White 14.896
2 5 3 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 15.014
3 2 59 Allen Edwards Allen Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 15.230
4 1 57 Corey Pennington Corey Pennington Steens, MS Steens, MS 15.257
5 13 05H Hunter McIntyre Hunter McIntyre Stewart, MS Stewart, MS 15.325
6 14 12 Covy Parsons Covy Parsons Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 15.365
7 8 21 Phillip Gibson Phillip Gibson Terry, MS Terry, MS 15.433
8 6 51X Colby Ponds Colby Ponds Caledonia, MS Caledonia, MS 15.453
9 19 242 Steve Kirk Steve Kirk Munford, AL Munford, AL 15.586
10 12 127 Josh Parkerson Josh Parkerson French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 15.589
11 15 11B Clent Busby Clent Busby Iuka, MS Iuka, MS 15.637
12 9 19M Chad Mccluskey Chad Mccluskey Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 15.935
13 10 21-H Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Hutchinson Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 16.068
14 11 4 Mickey Edwards Mickey Edwards Starkville, MS Starkville, MS 16.147
15 16 3G Alan Goodwin Alan Goodwin Brilliant, AL Brilliant, AL 16.200
16 17 115 Michael Williams Michael Williams 16.366
17 18 11 Bart Studdard Bart Studdard Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 16.467
18 21 M50 Allen Simmons Allen Simmons West Point, MS West Point, MS 16.487
19 20 19 Troy Tidwell Troy Tidwell Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 17.027
20 4 22 Selby Payne Selby Payne Oxford, MS Oxford, MS 17.087
DQ 3 15 Bron Rutledge Bron Rutledge Centre, AL Centre, AL 15.424

CRUSA Modified Sportsman (Eaton Clinic)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 9 Ken Schrader Ken Schrader Fenton, MO Fenton, MO 2
2 4 1 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 2
3 1 12 Rusty Duncan Rusty Duncan Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL -2
4 6 7M Steve Maughan Steve Maughan Florence, AL Florence, AL 2
5 10 38 Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 5
6 5 44 Jarrad Gray Jarrad Gray Ragland, AL Ragland, AL -1
7 7 J22 Seth Johnston Seth Johnston Santa Fe, TN Santa Fe, TN -
8 8 40 Hunter Ballard Hunter Ballard Beaverton, AL Beaverton, AL -
9 13 00 Halle Sudduth Halle Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL 4
10 12 27 Brennan Eastman Brennan Eastman Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL 2
11 11 17 Dees Price Dees Price Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL -
12 DNF 2 17P Parker Price Parker Price Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -10
13 DNF 9 J87 John Waldrop John Waldrop Burnsville , MS Burnsville , MS -4

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17P Parker Price Parker Price Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
2 3 9 Ken Schrader Ken Schrader Fenton, MO Fenton, MO 1
3 4 44 Jarrad Gray Jarrad Gray Ragland, AL Ragland, AL 1
4 6 J22 Seth Johnston Seth Johnston Santa Fe, TN Santa Fe, TN 2
5 5 38 Jimmy Anderson Jimmy Anderson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
6 7 17 Dees Price Dees Price Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL 1
7 2 00 Halle Sudduth Halle Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL -5

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Rusty Duncan Rusty Duncan Tuscaloosa, AL Tuscaloosa, AL 1
2 1 1 Shay Knight Shay Knight Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -1
3 3 7M Steve Maughan Steve Maughan Florence, AL Florence, AL -
4 5 40 Hunter Ballard Hunter Ballard Beaverton, AL Beaverton, AL 1
5 4 J87 John Waldrop John Waldrop Burnsville , MS Burnsville , MS -1
6 6 27 Brennan Eastman Brennan Eastman Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL -

CRUSA Street Stocks (Trak-Star Race Cars)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 1
2 1 G4 Shelby Sheedy Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -1
3 4 111 Jamey Boland Jamey Boland Cuba, AL Cuba, AL 1
4 7 14 Ben Keith Ben Keith Sallis, MS Sallis, MS 3
5 3 82 Logan Bright Logan Bright Coker, AL Coker, AL -2
6 6 98 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS -
7 5 44 Matt Byram Matt Byram Sebastopol, MS Sebastopol, MS -2
8 8 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS -
9 10 11 Randy Duckworth Randy Duckworth Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 1
10 9 52 Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth Thomas New Albany, MS New Albany, MS -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 G4 Shelby Sheedy Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS -
2 2 2 Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
3 3 82 Logan Bright Logan Bright Coker, AL Coker, AL -
4 5 111 Jamey Boland Jamey Boland Cuba, AL Cuba, AL 1
5 4 44 Matt Byram Matt Byram Sebastopol, MS Sebastopol, MS -1
6 7 98 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 1
7 6 14 Ben Keith Ben Keith Sallis, MS Sallis, MS -1
8 8 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS -
9 10 52 Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth Thomas New Albany, MS New Albany, MS 1
10 9 11 Randy Duckworth Randy Duckworth Winfield, AL Winfield, AL -1
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 G4 Shelby Sheedy Shelby Sheedy French Camp, MS French Camp, MS 16.890
2 6 2 Lee Ray Lee Ray Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 16.988
3 8 82 Logan Bright Logan Bright Coker, AL Coker, AL 17.035
4 9 44 Matt Byram Matt Byram Sebastopol, MS Sebastopol, MS 17.207
5 4 111 Jamey Boland Jamey Boland Cuba, AL Cuba, AL 17.240
6 7 14 Ben Keith Ben Keith Sallis, MS Sallis, MS 17.311
7 1 98 Dewayne Estes Dewayne Estes Sturgis, MS Sturgis, MS 17.429
8 5 22 Brandon Hill Brandon Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 17.752
9 10 11 Randy Duckworth Randy Duckworth Winfield, AL Winfield, AL 18.074
10 3 52 Elizabeth Thomas Elizabeth Thomas New Albany, MS New Albany, MS 19.031

Factory Stocks (William Wells 3 Star Tire and Auto

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 John Johnson IV John Johnson IV Ethelsville, AL Ethelsville, AL -
2 3 18 Nathan Page Nathan Page Guntown, MS Guntown, MS 1
3 6 07 Caden Hill Caden Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 3
4 4 555 Bryan Fortner Bryan Fortner Millport, AL Millport, AL -
5 2 53 Scooter Ware Scooter Ware West Point, MS West Point, MS -3
6 8 D1 Jamie Sudduth Jamie Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL 2
7 7 01 Greg Wilkins Greg Wilkins Maplesville, AL Maplesville, AL -
8 13 17E Alvin Estes Alvin Estes Amory, MS Amory, MS 5
9 12 37 Dustin Riehle Dustin Riehle Five points, TN Five points, TN 3
10 18 16 Brock Otts Brock Otts Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL 8
11 15 9B Tyler Beard Tyler Beard Columbus, MI Columbus, MI 4
12 14 T1 Colby Taylor Colby Taylor 2
13 5 55 JUSTIN THOMAS JUSTIN THOMAS Coker, AL Coker, AL -8
14 16 R21 Blayne Glenn Blayne Glenn Steens, MS Steens, MS 2
15 17 20 Bobby Link Bobby Link Brandon, MS Brandon, MS 2
16 DNF 20 68 Preston Johnson Preston Johnson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 4
17 DNF 9 89 Matt Joseph Matt Joseph Steens, MS Steens, MS -8
18 DNF 10 48 Matthew Aaron Matthew Aaron Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -8
19 DNF 19 23L Jerrod Atkinson Jerrod Atkinson Tremont, MS Tremont, MS -
DNS 11 8 Dustin Whaley Dustin Whaley Mantachie, MS Mantachie, MS -
DNS 21 J3 Jody Comer Jody Comer Aberdeen, MS Aberdeen, MS -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 2 John Johnson IV John Johnson IV Ethelsville, AL Ethelsville, AL 5
2 3 55 JUSTIN THOMAS JUSTIN THOMAS Coker, AL Coker, AL 1
3 4 89 Matt Joseph Matt Joseph Steens, MS Steens, MS 1
4 5 8 Dustin Whaley Dustin Whaley Mantachie, MS Mantachie, MS 1
5 2 T1 Colby Taylor Colby Taylor -3
6 1 R21 Blayne Glenn Blayne Glenn Steens, MS Steens, MS -5
7 7 20 Bobby Link Bobby Link Brandon, MS Brandon, MS -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 53 Scooter Ware Scooter Ware West Point, MS West Point, MS 4
2 3 07 Caden Hill Caden Hill Amory, MS Amory, MS 1
3 6 01 Greg Wilkins Greg Wilkins Maplesville, AL Maplesville, AL 3
4 4 37 Dustin Riehle Dustin Riehle Five points, TN Five points, TN -
5 7 17E Alvin Estes Alvin Estes Amory, MS Amory, MS 2
6 DNF 2 16 Brock Otts Brock Otts Sulligent, AL Sulligent, AL -4
DNS 1 68 Preston Johnson Preston Johnson Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18 Nathan Page Nathan Page Guntown, MS Guntown, MS -
2 2 D1 Jamie Sudduth Jamie Sudduth Millport, AL Millport, AL -
3 7 555 Bryan Fortner Bryan Fortner Millport, AL Millport, AL 4
4 6 48 Matthew Aaron Matthew Aaron Columbus, MS Columbus, MS 2
5 4 9B Tyler Beard Tyler Beard Columbus, MI Columbus, MI -1
6 DNF 3 23L Jerrod Atkinson Jerrod Atkinson Tremont, MS Tremont, MS -3
DNS 5 J3 Jody Comer Jody Comer Aberdeen, MS Aberdeen, MS -

Hot Shots (Eaton Clinic)

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23 Brandon Lucas Brandon Lucas Mantachie, MS Mantachie, MS 1
2 1 M3 Taylor Murphy Taylor Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -1
3 3 7 Ryan Montgomery Ryan Montgomery Northport, AL Northport, AL -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 M3 Taylor Murphy Taylor Murphy Columbus, MS Columbus, MS -
2 3 23 Brandon Lucas Brandon Lucas Mantachie, MS Mantachie, MS 1
3 2 7 Ryan Montgomery Ryan Montgomery Northport, AL Northport, AL -1

Championship Points

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Bill Russell Ford
Columbus Nissan
The Eaton Clinic
Holiday Inn Express
Hoosier Tire
HR Agri Power
Pepsi
Rock Auto
Sunbelt Rentals
Three Star Tire and Auto
MyRacePass
Murphy Towing